Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


QOL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

14. Overall, how would you rate your community as a place to live -- excellent, good, only fair, or poor?
  0) Poor
  1) Only fair
  2) Good
  3) Excellent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor 270 2.8% 2.8%
Only fair 1240 12.7% 15.5%
Good 4516 46.3% 61.8%
Excellent 3710 38.1% 99.9%
Don't know 6 .1% 100%
Refused 2 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Poor 4.3%
86
3.2%
93
2.3%
55
1.6%
24
0.4%
3
2.7%
261
Only fair 18.6%
373
13.8%
401
10.2%
247
9.1%
135
6.2%
42
12.6%
1198
Good 52.1%
1044
45.1%
1311
47.7%
1157
43.6%
648
37.1%
250
46.4%
4410
Excellent 24.9%
500
37.9%
1102
39.8%
967
45.7%
680
55.9%
376
38.2%
3625
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Poor 4.7%
183
2.4%
51
1.7%
19
0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
2.8%
270
Only fair 16.7%
656
14.3%
307
11.0%
125
6.3%
82
5.6%
10
5.0%
48
12.7%
1228
Good 46.8%
1839
48.8%
1046
48.0%
545
42.7%
553
47.8%
85
42.4%
407
46.4%
4475
Excellent 31.7%
1247
34.4%
737
39.3%
447
50.2%
651
46.1%
82
51.8%
498
38.0%
3662
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
961

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.9%
134
2.7%
137
2.8%
271
Only fair 13.5%
629
12.0%
611
12.7%
1240
Good 46.5%
2168
46.2%
2348
46.3%
4516
Excellent 37.1%
1731
39.0%
1980
38.1%
3711
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Poor 1.5%
102
3.7%
44
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
5.5%
12
2.0%
164
Only fair 9.7%
653
21.0%
246
9.8%
11
22.4%
26
11.4%
25
11.5%
961
Good 45.0%
3036
54.8%
643
47.3%
53
37.9%
44
48.9%
107
46.4%
3883
Excellent 43.7%
2950
20.4%
240
42.9%
48
34.5%
40
33.8%
74
40.1%
3352
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Poor 4.1%
56
1.9%
55
2.2%
61
2.5%
41
5.6%
40
4.8%
3
2.7%
256
Only fair 11.2%
152
11.5%
338
12.9%
365
12.6%
207
15.9%
113
34.9%
22
12.5%
1197
Good 41.1%
559
46.8%
1374
48.8%
1382
47.7%
786
43.0%
306
33.3%
21
46.4%
4428
Excellent 43.6%
592
39.7%
1165
36.1%
1024
37.2%
613
35.5%
253
27.0%
17
38.4%
3664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
82
3.9%
95
2.3%
28
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
4.4%
57
2.8%
269
Only fair 10.6%
458
11.4%
277
16.4%
200
6.5%
6
18.5%
46
18.1%
234
12.7%
1221
Good 45.9%
1992
46.6%
1133
48.5%
593
39.8%
37
47.2%
117
45.6%
588
46.4%
4460
Excellent 41.5%
1801
38.0%
924
32.7%
400
52.7%
49
31.9%
79
31.9%
411
38.1%
3664
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1290

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
43
1.6%
34
2.9%
114
5.2%
80
2.8%
271
Only fair 10.9%
244
11.0%
227
13.3%
521
16.2%
248
12.7%
1240
Good 46.1%
1028
47.0%
972
46.9%
1835
44.4%
681
46.3%
4516
Excellent 41.0%
915
40.3%
833
36.8%
1438
34.2%
524
38.1%
3710
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share