Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OWN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

15. Do you or your family own the place where you are living now, or do you rent?
  0) Rent
  1) Own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Rent 2534 26% 26%
Own 7153 73.4% 99.4%
Don't know 37 .4% 99.8%
Refused 21 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Rent 46.8%
938
28.5%
828
16.3%
396
13.4%
199
15.9%
107
26.0%
2468
Own 52.5%
1052
71.0%
2066
83.3%
2020
86.3%
1283
83.8%
564
73.5%
6985
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.3%
9
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
32
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Rent 33.2%
1306
26.6%
569
21.9%
248
17.1%
222
18.1%
32
13.9%
134
26.0%
2511
Own 66.4%
2610
72.7%
1556
77.5%
880
82.3%
1067
81.9%
145
85.5%
823
73.4%
7081
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
32
Refused 0.1%
4
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rent 26.7%
1244
25.4%
1290
26.0%
2534
Own 72.8%
3395
74.0%
3757
73.4%
7152
Don't know 0.4%
18
0.4%
19
0.4%
37
Refused 0.2%
9
0.3%
13
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Rent 18.0%
1214
43.6%
512
40.2%
45
34.5%
40
29.2%
64
22.4%
1875
Own 81.6%
5501
56.0%
657
57.1%
64
64.7%
75
69.4%
152
77.1%
6449
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.3%
3
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
16
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Rent 22.7%
309
23.1%
678
24.4%
690
28.7%
472
40.2%
286
40.3%
25
25.8%
2460
Own 76.3%
1038
76.4%
2240
75.2%
2131
71.0%
1169
59.0%
420
59.7%
37
73.7%
7035
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
10
0.3%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
33
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Rent 20.5%
888
27.8%
676
30.8%
376
35.9%
33
29.4%
73
35.5%
457
26.0%
2503
Own 78.9%
3424
71.9%
1747
68.7%
839
63.0%
58
70.6%
175
63.7%
821
73.5%
7064
Don't know 0.4%
18
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
36
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rent 25.1%
560
18.9%
390
26.3%
1027
36.3%
557
26.0%
2534
Own 74.1%
1655
80.7%
1669
73.1%
2861
63.1%
968
73.4%
7153
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.3%
7
0.4%
16
0.1%
2
0.4%
37
Refused 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.4%
6
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2068
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share