Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EFFCOM (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

16. Overall, how much impact do you think people like you can have in making your community a better place to live - no impact at all, a small impact, a moderate impact, or a big impact?
  1) No impact at all
  2) A small impact
  3) A moderate impact
  4) A big impact
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No impact at all 340 3.5% 3.5%
A small impact 1715 17.6% 21.1%
A moderate impact 4225 43.4% 64.5%
A big impact 3398 34.9% 99.4%
Don't know 64 .7% 100.1%
Refused 4 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No impact at all 4.4%
88
2.9%
84
3.4%
82
3.8%
56
3.3%
22
3.5%
332
A small impact 24.1%
483
15.8%
459
16.1%
390
15.2%
226
17.7%
119
17.7%
1677
A moderate impact 44.3%
889
43.4%
1262
41.4%
1006
45.0%
668
44.9%
302
43.4%
4127
A big impact 27.2%
545
37.5%
1091
38.7%
939
35.3%
524
31.2%
210
34.8%
3309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
12
0.4%
10
0.8%
12
2.5%
17
0.5%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No impact at all 4.7%
184
2.8%
61
3.9%
44
2.1%
27
1.7%
3
1.9%
18
3.5%
337
A small impact 21.5%
843
18.3%
391
15.1%
172
11.9%
154
12.4%
22
11.7%
113
17.6%
1695
A moderate impact 44.3%
1740
43.1%
922
42.4%
482
43.0%
557
42.4%
75
42.5%
409
43.4%
4185
A big impact 28.6%
1124
35.2%
753
38.1%
433
42.7%
553
43.5%
77
43.6%
420
34.8%
3360
Don't know 1.0%
38
0.6%
12
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
61
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No impact at all 4.4%
206
2.6%
134
3.5%
340
A small impact 18.0%
838
17.3%
877
17.6%
1715
A moderate impact 43.2%
2016
43.5%
2208
43.3%
4224
A big impact 33.8%
1577
35.9%
1821
34.9%
3398
Don't know 0.6%
27
0.7%
37
0.7%
64
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No impact at all 3.4%
226
4.3%
50
3.6%
4
6.9%
8
6.8%
15
3.6%
303
A small impact 16.8%
1134
14.9%
175
21.6%
24
19.0%
22
21.4%
47
16.8%
1402
A moderate impact 44.2%
2980
38.1%
447
41.4%
46
45.7%
53
28.2%
62
42.9%
3588
A big impact 35.2%
2373
42.0%
493
33.3%
37
28.4%
33
42.3%
93
36.2%
3029
Don't know 0.4%
29
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
40
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No impact at all 4.9%
67
2.3%
68
3.1%
89
3.3%
54
5.5%
39
8.1%
5
3.4%
322
A small impact 15.7%
213
16.8%
492
18.3%
518
18.3%
302
17.4%
124
24.2%
15
17.4%
1664
A moderate impact 36.7%
499
46.2%
1356
45.3%
1285
45.1%
743
34.8%
248
35.5%
22
43.5%
4153
A big impact 41.5%
565
34.5%
1011
32.9%
931
32.9%
542
41.2%
293
27.4%
17
35.2%
3359
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.2%
6
0.4%
11
0.4%
7
0.8%
6
4.8%
3
0.5%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No impact at all 2.5%
108
3.3%
80
3.0%
37
5.4%
5
6.0%
15
6.4%
83
3.4%
328
A small impact 15.6%
675
20.1%
489
16.3%
199
21.7%
20
12.1%
30
21.4%
276
17.6%
1689
A moderate impact 42.9%
1859
45.7%
1110
42.8%
523
37.0%
34
44.0%
109
42.7%
550
43.5%
4185
A big impact 38.6%
1675
29.8%
723
37.3%
456
33.7%
31
37.9%
94
29.0%
374
34.9%
3353
Don't know 0.5%
21
1.2%
28
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No impact at all 4.0%
89
3.4%
71
3.2%
124
3.6%
55
3.5%
339
A small impact 18.8%
420
16.3%
336
16.8%
659
19.6%
300
17.6%
1715
A moderate impact 43.1%
962
43.8%
904
43.3%
1694
43.4%
665
43.4%
4225
A big impact 33.5%
747
36.0%
744
35.9%
1406
32.7%
501
34.9%
3398
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
11
0.7%
28
0.8%
12
0.7%
64
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share