Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WWWTIME (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

19. How many hours do you spend using the Internet or email in a typical week, not counting the times you do so for work? (IF NECESSARY: By a week, we mean seven days.) (IF NECESSARY PROBE WITH CATEGORIES)
  0) None
  1) Less than 1 hour
  3) 1 to 5 hours
  8) 6 to 10 hours
  15) 11 to 20 hours
  25) More than 20 hours
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 3445 35.4% 35.4%
Less than 1 hour 784 8% 43.4%
1 to 5 hours 3297 33.8% 77.2%
6 to 10 hours 1234 12.7% 89.9%
11 to 20 hours 610 6.3% 96.2%
More than 20 hours 370 3.8% 100%
Refused 4 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
None 27.5%
552
27.1%
788
32.3%
783
49.3%
733
71.7%
482
35.1%
3338
Less than 1 hour 6.6%
132
9.4%
273
9.6%
232
6.1%
90
4.3%
29
8.0%
756
1 to 5 hours 38.1%
763
39.1%
1138
35.9%
871
24.3%
361
14.1%
95
34.0%
3228
6 to 10 hours 14.8%
297
14.0%
406
12.3%
298
11.1%
165
6.4%
43
12.7%
1209
11 to 20 hours 7.2%
145
6.4%
187
6.3%
154
6.5%
96
2.5%
17
6.3%
599
More than 20 hours 5.7%
115
4.0%
116
3.6%
87
2.8%
41
0.9%
6
3.8%
365
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 56.3%
2211
26.9%
576
24.5%
278
14.4%
186
15.8%
28
13.6%
131
35.4%
3410
Less than 1 hour 6.7%
265
6.7%
143
10.7%
121
9.7%
126
12.4%
22
9.5%
91
8.0%
768
1 to 5 hours 23.0%
902
36.6%
785
40.8%
464
46.9%
608
37.9%
67
45.8%
440
33.9%
3266
6 to 10 hours 8.2%
322
15.8%
338
13.0%
148
16.4%
213
20.9%
37
17.3%
166
12.7%
1224
11 to 20 hours 3.0%
119
8.5%
183
6.7%
76
8.6%
112
9.0%
16
10.1%
97
6.3%
603
More than 20 hours 2.8%
109
5.4%
116
4.3%
49
3.9%
51
4.0%
7
3.7%
36
3.8%
368
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
961

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 33.5%
1564
37.0%
1880
35.3%
3444
Less than 1 hour 8.1%
378
8.0%
406
8.0%
784
1 to 5 hours 33.2%
1548
34.4%
1749
33.8%
3297
6 to 10 hours 13.3%
619
12.1%
615
12.7%
1234
11 to 20 hours 7.3%
339
5.3%
271
6.3%
610
More than 20 hours 4.6%
215
3.1%
156
3.8%
371
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
None 30.7%
2074
40.8%
479
16.1%
18
43.5%
50
24.4%
54
32.0%
2675
Less than 1 hour 8.6%
582
6.8%
80
8.0%
9
8.7%
10
7.2%
16
8.3%
697
1 to 5 hours 36.0%
2427
31.5%
370
39.3%
44
32.2%
37
36.2%
80
35.3%
2958
6 to 10 hours 14.2%
957
10.2%
120
15.2%
17
7.8%
9
15.4%
34
13.6%
1137
11 to 20 hours 6.4%
435
6.9%
81
15.2%
17
5.2%
6
10.4%
23
6.7%
562
More than 20 hours 4.0%
269
3.7%
44
6.3%
7
2.6%
3
6.3%
14
4.0%
337
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1175
100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
221

8369


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
None 41.3%
561
37.1%
1089
31.5%
893
30.3%
499
35.4%
252
43.5%
27
34.8%
3321
Less than 1 hour 9.0%
122
8.1%
237
8.2%
231
7.8%
128
5.8%
41
16.1%
10
8.1%
769
1 to 5 hours 29.4%
399
34.6%
1014
37.6%
1065
35.5%
584
27.7%
197
12.9%
8
34.2%
3267
6 to 10 hours 11.3%
153
12.3%
360
12.1%
344
15.2%
250
15.3%
109
9.7%
6
12.8%
1222
11 to 20 hours 5.7%
77
5.0%
146
6.1%
173
7.9%
130
9.8%
70
3.2%
2
6.3%
598
More than 20 hours 3.5%
47
2.9%
86
4.4%
126
3.4%
56
6.0%
43
12.9%
8
3.8%
366
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
None 34.5%
1496
42.3%
1027
34.1%
417
20.9%
19
14.1%
35
31.4%
405
35.3%
3399
Less than 1 hour 8.3%
359
7.2%
175
9.7%
118
5.5%
5
7.3%
18
7.9%
102
8.1%
777
1 to 5 hours 35.8%
1553
32.0%
777
31.8%
388
46.2%
42
37.5%
93
31.3%
404
33.9%
3257
6 to 10 hours 11.9%
515
11.4%
277
13.2%
161
15.4%
14
18.5%
46
16.1%
207
12.7%
1220
11 to 20 hours 6.2%
270
4.7%
115
7.0%
85
6.6%
6
14.9%
37
6.7%
87
6.2%
600
More than 20 hours 3.3%
144
2.4%
59
4.3%
52
5.5%
5
7.3%
18
6.4%
82
3.7%
360
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
91
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 32.8%
732
33.5%
692
35.6%
1393
40.9%
627
35.4%
3444
Less than 1 hour 9.2%
205
8.3%
172
7.3%
286
7.8%
120
8.0%
783
1 to 5 hours 36.2%
809
35.6%
735
33.1%
1297
29.8%
456
33.8%
3297
6 to 10 hours 12.9%
289
12.8%
265
12.5%
490
12.4%
190
12.7%
1234
11 to 20 hours 5.7%
128
6.4%
133
6.5%
254
6.1%
94
6.3%
609
More than 20 hours 3.0%
68
3.3%
68
4.8%
189
2.9%
45
3.8%
370
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2065
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1532

9742



Bookmark and Share