Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLINT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

21. My next questions are about public affairs. How interested are you in politics and national affairs? Are you very interested, somewhat interested, only slightly interested, or not at all interested?
  1) Not at all interested
  2) Only slightly interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Very interested
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all interested 995 10.2% 10.2%
Only slightly interested 1827 18.8% 29%
Somewhat interested 3574 36.7% 65.7%
Very interested 3328 34.2% 99.9%
Don't know 17 .2% 100.1%
Refused 3 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all interested 15.9%
319
11.4%
332
7.8%
189
6.7%
99
4.3%
29
10.2%
968
Only slightly interested 25.5%
511
20.6%
598
17.1%
414
12.6%
188
11.0%
74
18.8%
1785
Somewhat interested 33.2%
665
38.9%
1132
37.7%
914
37.1%
551
35.1%
236
36.8%
3498
Very interested 25.2%
505
28.9%
841
37.3%
906
43.3%
644
49.4%
332
34.0%
3228
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all interested 16.2%
635
8.6%
185
6.2%
70
4.6%
60
2.8%
5
2.8%
27
10.2%
982
Only slightly interested 24.2%
953
17.8%
382
16.2%
184
13.8%
179
10.2%
18
9.9%
95
18.8%
1811
Somewhat interested 35.5%
1394
38.7%
828
40.3%
457
37.6%
487
32.2%
57
33.5%
323
36.8%
3546
Very interested 23.8%
934
34.8%
744
37.4%
424
43.8%
567
54.8%
97
53.6%
516
34.0%
3282
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all interested 9.9%
462
10.5%
533
10.2%
995
Only slightly interested 17.3%
808
20.1%
1020
18.8%
1828
Somewhat interested 32.8%
1530
40.3%
2045
36.7%
3575
Very interested 39.7%
1855
29.0%
1473
34.1%
3328
Don't know 0.2%
10
0.1%
7
0.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5079

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Not at all interested 7.8%
529
13.4%
158
12.7%
14
18.1%
21
9.5%
21
8.9%
743
Only slightly interested 16.6%
1121
20.7%
243
28.2%
31
15.5%
18
18.6%
41
17.4%
1454
Somewhat interested 38.5%
2596
32.9%
387
39.1%
43
37.1%
43
31.2%
69
37.5%
3138
Very interested 37.0%
2493
32.6%
383
20.0%
22
29.3%
34
38.0%
84
36.1%
3016
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6744
100.0%
1175
100.0%
110
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Not at all interested 8.3%
113
8.1%
237
10.8%
307
8.6%
141
16.9%
121
21.0%
13
9.8%
932
Only slightly interested 13.5%
184
18.4%
539
23.4%
663
18.4%
304
10.5%
75
35.5%
22
18.7%
1787
Somewhat interested 29.6%
402
41.4%
1213
41.1%
1165
34.9%
575
22.0%
157
17.7%
11
36.9%
3523
Very interested 48.3%
657
31.9%
935
24.6%
696
38.1%
628
50.6%
361
25.8%
16
34.5%
3293
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1648
100.0%
714
100.0%
62

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Not at all interested 7.2%
314
10.9%
264
14.6%
178
5.4%
5
10.0%
25
14.8%
191
10.2%
977
Only slightly interested 17.4%
757
21.0%
511
19.9%
243
6.5%
6
18.1%
45
19.5%
251
18.8%
1813
Somewhat interested 39.6%
1720
37.4%
909
33.1%
404
33.7%
31
29.3%
73
31.3%
404
36.8%
3541
Very interested 35.5%
1539
30.5%
740
32.3%
395
54.3%
50
42.6%
106
34.1%
439
34.0%
3269
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4339
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all interested 10.3%
229
7.6%
158
10.8%
422
12.1%
186
10.2%
995
Only slightly interested 19.1%
427
18.4%
381
17.3%
676
22.4%
344
18.8%
1828
Somewhat interested 37.8%
845
39.2%
810
35.5%
1390
34.5%
529
36.7%
3574
Very interested 32.6%
728
34.5%
714
36.1%
1413
30.9%
473
34.2%
3328
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share