Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REGVOTE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

22. Are you currently registered to vote?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) (Vol.) Not eligible to vote
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1694 17.4% 17.4%
Yes 7987 82% 99.4%
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 39 .4% 99.8%
Don't know 23 .2% 100%
Refused 2 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 33.9%
680
19.8%
575
10.7%
260
6.4%
95
3.9%
26
17.2%
1636
Yes 65.4%
1311
79.2%
2302
88.8%
2156
93.3%
1386
96.1%
646
82.1%
7801
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.3%
7
0.8%
23
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
38
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1485
100.0%
672

9497


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 30.5%
1197
13.1%
281
7.8%
89
5.2%
67
4.5%
8
4.1%
39
17.4%
1681
Yes 69.0%
2713
86.4%
1850
91.5%
1038
94.1%
1219
95.5%
169
94.6%
910
81.9%
7899
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.3%
10
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
0.4%
37
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 19.4%
903
15.6%
791
17.4%
1694
Yes 79.9%
3727
83.9%
4260
82.0%
7987
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.5%
23
0.3%
16
0.4%
39
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.2%
10
0.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 10.9%
735
12.4%
145
38.7%
43
20.7%
24
19.1%
42
11.8%
989
Yes 88.7%
5983
86.5%
1015
60.4%
67
78.4%
91
79.1%
174
87.6%
7330
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.3%
19
0.4%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
28
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1173
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 15.6%
212
16.7%
491
16.9%
479
15.7%
259
21.3%
152
30.2%
19
16.9%
1612
Yes 84.1%
1144
82.7%
2427
82.5%
2337
83.5%
1375
77.6%
553
68.3%
43
82.5%
7879
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.2%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.6%
10
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
7
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1646
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 10.0%
432
25.0%
608
21.6%
264
13.0%
12
26.5%
66
22.4%
289
17.4%
1671
Yes 89.6%
3885
74.4%
1808
77.5%
947
84.8%
78
72.3%
180
76.8%
990
82.0%
7888
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.3%
12
0.5%
11
0.4%
5
2.2%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
38
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 14.2%
317
11.9%
246
17.3%
675
29.7%
455
17.4%
1693
Yes 85.4%
1906
87.6%
1810
81.9%
3206
69.5%
1065
82.0%
7987
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 0.3%
6
0.3%
6
0.5%
20
0.5%
7
0.4%
39
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
11
0.4%
6
0.2%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share