Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOTEUS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

23. As you may know, around half the public does not vote in presidential elections. How about you -- did you vote in the presidential election in 2004 when George Bush ran against John Kerry, or did you skip that one? (DO NOT PROBE DK RESPONSE)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) (Vol.) Not eligible to vote
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2206 22.6% 22.6%
Yes 7100 72.9% 95.5%
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 408 4.2% 99.7%
Don't know 22 .2% 99.9%
Refused 9 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 37.5%
751
26.9%
782
16.6%
402
10.3%
153
8.0%
54
22.6%
2142
Yes 49.4%
990
69.9%
2034
81.7%
1983
88.6%
1317
91.2%
612
73.0%
6936
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 13.0%
260
3.0%
88
1.4%
34
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
390
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1487
100.0%
671

9496


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 37.5%
1472
19.3%
414
12.5%
142
7.0%
91
6.2%
11
6.2%
60
22.7%
2190
Yes 56.0%
2201
76.5%
1638
85.6%
972
90.7%
1174
90.4%
160
91.1%
876
72.8%
7021
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 6.1%
240
3.9%
84
1.7%
19
2.1%
27
2.8%
5
2.6%
25
4.1%
400
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.3%
1086
22.1%
1120
22.6%
2206
Yes 71.1%
3318
74.5%
3782
72.9%
7100
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 5.3%
249
3.1%
159
4.2%
408
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.3%
13
0.2%
22
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 15.2%
1022
22.8%
268
22.3%
25
37.1%
43
16.8%
37
16.7%
1395
Yes 81.3%
5483
71.7%
842
54.5%
61
61.2%
71
74.1%
163
79.1%
6620
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 3.2%
219
5.3%
62
22.3%
25
1.7%
2
8.2%
18
3.9%
326
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
20
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1175
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 18.8%
255
22.7%
665
22.4%
635
22.1%
365
22.6%
161
42.9%
27
22.1%
2108
Yes 77.9%
1059
74.0%
2170
72.5%
2053
73.4%
1210
69.7%
496
49.2%
31
73.5%
7019
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 3.1%
42
3.1%
92
4.6%
131
4.3%
71
7.6%
54
7.9%
5
4.1%
395
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
4
0.3%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 15.4%
667
30.8%
748
26.9%
329
14.1%
13
22.9%
57
28.3%
364
22.6%
2178
Yes 81.4%
3529
65.4%
1589
66.7%
815
81.5%
75
63.5%
158
65.7%
846
72.9%
7012
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 3.0%
131
3.4%
83
6.3%
77
4.3%
4
12.4%
31
5.9%
76
4.2%
402
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1288

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 19.5%
435
15.0%
309
23.6%
923
35.2%
539
22.6%
2206
Yes 76.4%
1706
80.5%
1664
71.5%
2797
60.9%
933
72.9%
7100
(Vol.) Not eligible to vote 3.8%
86
3.9%
81
4.7%
183
3.8%
58
4.2%
408
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.3%
6
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
22
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9746



Bookmark and Share