Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TGNAT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

24. How much of the time do you think you can trust the national government to do what is right -- just about always, most of the time, only some of the time, or hardly ever?
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Hardly ever
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Just about always 451 4.6% 4.6%
Most of the time 2744 28.2% 32.8%
Some of the time 4501 46.2% 79%
Hardly ever 1936 19.9% 98.9%
Don't know 92 .9% 99.8%
Refused 21 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Just about always 5.3%
106
5.0%
144
4.1%
100
4.0%
59
5.1%
34
4.7%
443
Most of the time 26.3%
527
26.6%
774
28.7%
697
29.3%
436
37.4%
251
28.3%
2685
Some of the time 44.5%
891
48.0%
1397
46.8%
1135
46.7%
695
41.4%
278
46.3%
4396
Hardly ever 23.4%
468
19.6%
570
19.4%
470
18.8%
280
13.4%
90
19.8%
1878
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.7%
20
0.8%
20
0.9%
13
2.1%
14
0.8%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1488
100.0%
672

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Just about always 5.3%
207
4.3%
91
3.8%
43
3.8%
49
3.9%
7
5.0%
48
4.6%
445
Most of the time 25.1%
988
26.6%
570
30.5%
346
35.4%
459
32.6%
58
30.7%
296
28.2%
2717
Some of the time 47.5%
1868
45.7%
977
45.0%
511
44.7%
579
43.3%
77
46.8%
451
46.3%
4463
Hardly ever 20.7%
812
22.5%
481
20.0%
227
15.2%
197
19.7%
35
16.6%
160
19.8%
1912
Don't know 1.3%
51
0.7%
14
0.5%
6
0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
0.9%
87
Refused 0.1%
5
0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 4.7%
220
4.5%
231
4.6%
451
Most of the time 28.3%
1323
28.0%
1421
28.2%
2744
Some of the time 44.5%
2078
47.7%
2424
46.2%
4502
Hardly ever 21.2%
990
18.6%
947
19.9%
1937
Don't know 1.0%
48
0.9%
44
0.9%
92
Refused 0.2%
8
0.3%
13
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4667
100.0%
5080

9747


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Just about always 4.6%
312
2.4%
28
4.5%
5
4.3%
5
1.8%
4
4.2%
354
Most of the time 32.3%
2179
14.8%
174
34.2%
38
23.9%
28
21.4%
47
29.5%
2466
Some of the time 44.9%
3029
50.1%
588
45.0%
50
39.3%
46
45.9%
101
45.6%
3814
Hardly ever 17.2%
1160
31.8%
373
16.2%
18
32.5%
38
28.6%
63
19.7%
1652
Don't know 0.8%
52
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.8%
65
Refused 0.2%
13
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Just about always 8.8%
119
5.8%
169
3.6%
102
1.9%
31
2.4%
17
6.5%
4
4.6%
442
Most of the time 35.4%
481
37.9%
1112
25.2%
715
19.9%
327
10.5%
75
11.3%
7
28.5%
2717
Some of the time 40.0%
544
43.1%
1265
50.0%
1416
51.0%
840
45.3%
322
29.0%
18
46.1%
4405
Hardly ever 14.3%
195
12.3%
362
20.6%
582
26.2%
432
40.2%
286
53.2%
33
19.8%
1890
Don't know 1.4%
19
0.7%
21
0.4%
11
0.9%
15
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
73
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
711
100.0%
62

9546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Just about always 4.8%
207
5.6%
136
4.7%
57
3.3%
3
4.0%
10
2.6%
33
4.6%
446
Most of the time 32.5%
1411
27.6%
671
26.9%
329
26.1%
24
11.7%
29
20.3%
262
28.3%
2726
Some of the time 44.4%
1924
50.5%
1228
43.6%
533
45.7%
42
48.8%
121
46.7%
602
46.3%
4450
Hardly ever 17.3%
752
15.4%
374
23.3%
285
20.7%
19
35.1%
87
29.5%
380
19.7%
1897
Don't know 0.9%
37
0.8%
20
1.3%
16
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
86
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1290

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Just about always 4.3%
95
3.5%
73
5.2%
205
5.2%
79
4.6%
452
Most of the time 27.2%
608
32.1%
663
27.9%
1090
24.9%
382
28.1%
2743
Some of the time 47.7%
1065
45.0%
931
44.9%
1755
48.9%
750
46.2%
4501
Hardly ever 19.7%
440
18.8%
388
20.5%
801
20.0%
307
19.9%
1936
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.5%
10
1.3%
52
0.6%
9
0.9%
92
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
0.4%
6
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9746



Bookmark and Share