Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TGLOC (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

25. How about your local government? How much of the time do you think you can trust the local government to do what is right? (Would you say just about always, most of the time, only some of the time, or hardly ever?)
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Hardly ever
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Just about always 622 6.4% 6.4%
Most of the time 3824 39.2% 45.6%
Some of the time 4147 42.6% 88.2%
Hardly ever 1063 10.9% 99.1%
Don't know 74 .8% 99.9%
Refused 14 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Just about always 7.4%
148
5.6%
163
5.5%
134
6.0%
89
11.5%
77
6.4%
611
Most of the time 33.5%
671
37.6%
1094
41.9%
1018
42.6%
633
46.4%
312
39.3%
3728
Some of the time 43.7%
876
45.4%
1321
40.9%
992
41.3%
613
34.8%
234
42.5%
4036
Hardly ever 14.8%
296
10.7%
312
10.8%
262
9.3%
138
5.2%
35
11.0%
1043
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.5%
15
0.7%
18
0.8%
12
2.1%
14
0.7%
68
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9495


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Just about always 6.9%
271
6.2%
132
5.5%
62
5.8%
75
5.1%
9
6.9%
66
6.4%
615
Most of the time 33.6%
1320
36.1%
772
42.2%
478
49.7%
644
49.2%
87
50.8%
489
39.3%
3790
Some of the time 46.2%
1817
45.4%
972
38.7%
439
36.5%
474
36.2%
64
35.4%
341
42.6%
4107
Hardly ever 12.2%
480
12.0%
257
12.8%
145
6.9%
90
9.0%
16
6.4%
62
10.9%
1050
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.3%
6
0.7%
8
0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
70
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1297
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 6.8%
316
6.0%
307
6.4%
623
Most of the time 39.1%
1824
39.4%
2000
39.2%
3824
Some of the time 41.1%
1919
43.9%
2228
42.6%
4147
Hardly ever 12.2%
570
9.7%
493
10.9%
1063
Don't know 0.7%
31
0.8%
43
0.8%
74
Refused 0.1%
6
0.2%
8
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Just about always 6.2%
420
3.5%
41
10.0%
11
3.4%
4
6.8%
15
5.9%
491
Most of the time 44.7%
3013
24.3%
286
42.7%
47
37.1%
43
29.1%
64
41.3%
3453
Some of the time 39.2%
2644
54.2%
637
37.3%
41
35.3%
41
43.6%
96
41.3%
3459
Hardly ever 9.1%
612
17.2%
202
9.1%
10
24.1%
28
18.2%
40
10.7%
892
Don't know 0.7%
49
0.7%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.7%
62
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1175
100.0%
110
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Just about always 8.5%
115
7.2%
212
5.7%
162
4.4%
73
6.3%
45
3.2%
2
6.4%
609
Most of the time 38.2%
520
43.7%
1282
39.1%
1109
38.9%
641
30.9%
220
17.7%
11
39.6%
3783
Some of the time 40.5%
551
40.9%
1200
43.5%
1232
44.3%
729
46.8%
333
40.3%
25
42.6%
4070
Hardly ever 11.6%
158
7.4%
218
11.0%
313
11.7%
193
15.9%
113
35.5%
22
10.7%
1017
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.7%
20
0.5%
14
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.6%
58
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Just about always 6.2%
271
7.6%
184
5.3%
65
9.8%
9
3.6%
9
5.6%
72
6.3%
610
Most of the time 43.2%
1875
38.5%
935
34.7%
424
37.0%
34
31.3%
78
34.3%
442
39.4%
3788
Some of the time 40.6%
1761
44.6%
1085
45.0%
550
37.0%
34
49.4%
123
41.9%
540
42.5%
4093
Hardly ever 9.2%
400
8.7%
212
13.6%
166
16.3%
15
15.3%
38
17.1%
220
10.9%
1051
Don't know 0.7%
31
0.6%
14
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
0.7%
72
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1290

9622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Just about always 7.7%
171
6.9%
142
5.5%
217
6.0%
92
6.4%
622
Most of the time 41.9%
934
46.6%
964
36.9%
1445
31.4%
481
39.2%
3824
Some of the time 40.5%
903
37.3%
772
44.3%
1734
48.2%
738
42.6%
4147
Hardly ever 9.1%
204
8.6%
178
12.1%
475
13.4%
206
10.9%
1063
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.5%
10
0.9%
36
0.7%
10
0.7%
73
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.3%
5
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2231
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1532

9743



Bookmark and Share