Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PETITION (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

26A. Which of the following things have you done in the past twelve months: Have you signed a petition?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6221 63.8% 63.8%
Yes 3492 35.8% 99.6%
Don't know 30 .3% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 69.8%
1399
62.3%
1812
59.8%
1451
61.9%
921
70.2%
472
63.7%
6055
Yes 30.2%
605
37.4%
1087
39.9%
968
37.5%
558
29.5%
198
36.0%
3416
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 74.7%
2935
60.4%
1294
58.0%
659
55.6%
720
48.0%
85
48.0%
462
63.8%
6155
Yes 25.0%
982
39.4%
844
41.9%
476
43.8%
568
51.4%
91
51.7%
498
35.9%
3459
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.7%
3016
63.1%
3205
63.8%
6221
Yes 35.0%
1632
36.6%
1860
35.8%
3492
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.3%
13
0.3%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4665
100.0%
5079

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 59.7%
4026
72.6%
852
62.2%
69
65.0%
76
60.3%
132
61.6%
5155
Yes 40.0%
2698
27.3%
321
34.2%
38
35.0%
41
39.7%
87
38.1%
3185
Don't know 0.3%
21
0.1%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 63.0%
857
66.6%
1952
65.5%
1856
58.5%
963
54.6%
389
68.3%
43
63.5%
6060
Yes 36.4%
496
33.1%
972
34.3%
972
41.3%
680
45.2%
322
31.7%
20
36.3%
3462
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 63.8%
2768
66.0%
1603
65.7%
803
52.7%
48
55.8%
139
60.4%
779
63.8%
6140
Yes 36.0%
1562
33.6%
816
33.9%
414
47.3%
43
43.4%
108
39.2%
505
35.8%
3448
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.5%
11
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
91
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 59.4%
1326
61.6%
1274
69.5%
2719
58.8%
902
63.8%
6221
Yes 39.9%
890
38.2%
789
30.3%
1186
41.0%
628
35.8%
3493
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
30
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share