Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROJECT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

26C. Worked on a community project?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6174 63.4% 63.4%
Yes 3556 36.5% 99.9%
Don't know 15 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 66.8%
1339
61.9%
1802
58.3%
1416
65.3%
971
72.4%
487
63.3%
6015
Yes 32.9%
660
38.0%
1105
41.6%
1010
34.7%
516
27.3%
184
36.6%
3475
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 77.2%
3034
64.5%
1382
53.9%
612
48.6%
630
41.0%
73
39.0%
376
63.3%
6107
Yes 22.6%
890
35.4%
758
46.0%
522
51.4%
666
59.0%
105
60.7%
585
36.6%
3526
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.1%
2993
62.6%
3181
63.4%
6174
Yes 35.6%
1660
37.3%
1896
36.5%
3556
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.0%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 61.1%
4121
65.4%
768
57.7%
64
60.3%
70
57.3%
126
61.5%
5149
Yes 38.9%
2623
34.4%
404
42.3%
47
39.7%
46
42.7%
94
38.4%
3214
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 65.7%
894
62.4%
1830
64.9%
1840
58.3%
961
62.1%
443
74.2%
46
63.0%
6014
Yes 34.3%
466
37.4%
1098
35.0%
991
41.7%
686
37.0%
264
25.8%
16
36.9%
3521
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 59.4%
2577
66.9%
1626
64.8%
793
53.3%
49
57.3%
142
70.4%
908
63.4%
6095
Yes 40.4%
1753
32.8%
797
35.2%
430
46.7%
43
42.7%
106
29.6%
381
36.5%
3510
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 63.9%
1427
61.2%
1265
62.5%
2444
67.7%
1038
63.4%
6174
Yes 36.1%
805
38.6%
798
37.3%
1460
32.2%
493
36.5%
3556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share