Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BLOOD (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

26E. Donated blood?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) (Vol.) Can't give blood
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 7241 74.3% 74.3%
Yes 1714 17.6% 91.9%
(Vol.) Can't give blood 781 8% 99.9%
Don't know 9 .1% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.9%
1542
75.6%
2198
72.5%
1759
70.5%
1048
74.1%
499
74.2%
7046
Yes 20.8%
417
19.4%
564
19.6%
475
13.0%
194
5.1%
34
17.7%
1684
(Vol.) Can't give blood 2.3%
46
5.0%
144
7.9%
192
16.3%
242
20.8%
140
8.0%
764
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 79.2%
3115
73.8%
1580
67.7%
768
68.5%
887
70.1%
124
71.3%
687
74.3%
7161
Yes 13.6%
534
18.0%
386
21.9%
249
23.6%
305
19.2%
34
19.5%
188
17.6%
1696
(Vol.) Can't give blood 7.1%
280
8.2%
176
10.2%
116
7.8%
101
10.7%
19
8.9%
86
8.1%
778
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.3%
3466
74.3%
3775
74.3%
7241
Yes 20.2%
942
15.2%
772
17.6%
1714
(Vol.) Can't give blood 5.4%
252
10.4%
529
8.0%
781
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5080

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 71.6%
4830
80.0%
940
73.0%
81
69.0%
80
66.8%
147
72.6%
6078
Yes 18.7%
1264
15.5%
182
20.7%
23
24.1%
28
25.0%
55
18.5%
1552
(Vol.) Can't give blood 9.5%
644
4.5%
53
6.3%
7
6.9%
8
8.2%
18
8.7%
730
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1175
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 73.3%
996
73.9%
2167
73.1%
2072
74.7%
1231
77.5%
552
88.9%
56
74.1%
7074
Yes 17.3%
235
17.4%
510
19.3%
546
17.7%
292
15.7%
112
7.9%
5
17.8%
1700
(Vol.) Can't give blood 9.3%
127
8.6%
253
7.6%
214
7.3%
121
6.7%
48
3.2%
2
8.0%
765
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 71.3%
3091
75.1%
1825
77.9%
952
65.2%
60
77.9%
194
79.1%
1020
74.2%
7142
Yes 18.9%
818
16.7%
405
16.9%
207
22.8%
21
17.3%
43
16.0%
206
17.7%
1700
(Vol.) Can't give blood 9.8%
427
8.0%
195
5.1%
62
12.0%
11
4.4%
11
4.9%
63
8.0%
769
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 74.0%
1652
74.6%
1543
71.8%
2811
80.6%
1235
74.3%
7241
Yes 17.0%
379
18.2%
377
19.3%
756
13.2%
203
17.6%
1715
(Vol.) Can't give blood 8.8%
197
7.1%
146
8.8%
344
6.1%
94
8.0%
781
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2068
100.0%
3913
100.0%
1533

9747



Bookmark and Share