Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTYID (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27A. Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other
  5) No preference
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 2817 28.9% 28.9%
Democrat 3015 30.9% 59.8%
Independent 2670 27.4% 87.2%
Other 282 2.9% 90.1%
No preference 754 7.7% 97.8%
Don't know 134 1.4% 99.2%
Refused 74 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Republican 21.2%
426
30.4%
884
29.4%
713
32.8%
488
37.1%
250
29.1%
2761
Democrat 28.3%
568
30.3%
880
32.2%
781
32.2%
478
35.7%
240
31.0%
2947
Independent 32.3%
648
26.6%
773
27.4%
665
26.6%
395
17.4%
117
27.4%
2598
Other 4.4%
89
2.9%
83
3.0%
74
1.6%
24
0.9%
6
2.9%
276
No preference 10.7%
214
8.3%
241
6.1%
148
5.3%
79
5.5%
37
7.6%
719
Don't know 2.9%
59
1.1%
32
1.1%
26
0.5%
8
1.0%
7
1.4%
132
Refused 0.0%
1
0.5%
15
0.8%
20
0.9%
14
2.4%
16
0.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Republican 24.1%
947
29.7%
635
32.6%
370
37.4%
485
31.3%
56
30.7%
295
28.9%
2788
Democrat 30.3%
1193
31.9%
682
30.3%
344
28.8%
374
30.2%
54
35.2%
339
31.0%
2986
Independent 29.1%
1145
26.2%
562
26.9%
305
25.1%
326
29.6%
53
26.3%
253
27.4%
2644
Other 2.8%
110
3.4%
73
2.4%
27
3.2%
41
2.2%
4
2.5%
24
2.9%
279
No preference 10.6%
418
6.9%
147
6.3%
71
4.5%
59
6.1%
11
3.8%
37
7.7%
743
Don't know 2.4%
95
0.8%
18
0.8%
9
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.4%
132
Refused 0.6%
24
1.1%
24
0.8%
9
0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
9
0.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3932
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
179
100.0%
962

9646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 29.6%
1380
28.3%
1437
28.9%
2817
Democrat 27.5%
1281
34.1%
1734
30.9%
3015
Independent 30.3%
1415
24.7%
1255
27.4%
2670
Other 3.6%
170
2.2%
112
2.9%
282
No preference 7.5%
349
8.0%
404
7.7%
753
Don't know 1.0%
48
1.7%
86
1.4%
134
Refused 0.5%
23
1.0%
51
0.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Republican 36.0%
2431
5.3%
62
24.1%
27
22.2%
26
25.6%
56
31.1%
2602
Democrat 26.1%
1763
62.7%
736
36.6%
41
29.1%
34
26.0%
57
31.4%
2631
Independent 27.5%
1856
21.3%
250
26.8%
30
36.8%
43
23.7%
52
26.7%
2231
Other 3.0%
205
2.1%
25
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
12.3%
27
3.1%
259
No preference 5.9%
400
6.8%
80
8.9%
10
9.4%
11
10.5%
23
6.3%
524
Don't know 0.7%
44
0.9%
11
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
61
Refused 0.7%
46
0.8%
9
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1173
100.0%
112
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Republican 57.7%
784
44.2%
1298
19.6%
556
6.7%
111
5.9%
42
6.5%
4
29.3%
2795
Democrat 14.9%
203
19.9%
585
32.2%
913
52.7%
867
55.5%
395
12.9%
8
31.1%
2971
Independent 18.1%
246
24.1%
706
32.9%
933
32.1%
528
26.7%
190
35.5%
22
27.5%
2625
Other 2.7%
37
2.1%
61
3.5%
99
2.0%
33
5.3%
38
16.1%
10
2.9%
278
No preference 4.5%
61
7.6%
224
9.6%
272
5.2%
86
4.8%
34
27.4%
17
7.3%
694
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.2%
36
1.3%
38
0.9%
14
1.7%
12
1.6%
1
1.2%
118
Refused 0.8%
11
0.8%
24
0.8%
22
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1646
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Republican 36.9%
1601
26.0%
633
30.4%
372
22.8%
21
10.9%
27
11.5%
148
29.1%
2802
Democrat 32.4%
1405
30.3%
736
27.3%
333
48.9%
45
33.5%
83
30.2%
389
31.1%
2991
Independent 22.3%
968
28.5%
692
26.5%
324
19.6%
18
38.3%
95
41.0%
529
27.3%
2626
Other 2.1%
93
2.2%
53
3.4%
42
2.2%
2
8.1%
20
5.0%
64
2.8%
274
No preference 4.8%
210
10.3%
250
9.9%
121
5.4%
5
7.3%
18
10.2%
132
7.7%
736
Don't know 0.7%
30
2.2%
53
1.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
18
1.3%
126
Refused 0.7%
30
0.5%
13
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 28.1%
628
29.5%
610
30.5%
1192
25.2%
386
28.9%
2816
Democrat 27.6%
617
31.8%
656
33.6%
1315
27.8%
426
30.9%
3014
Independent 33.7%
753
25.9%
534
24.0%
939
28.9%
443
27.4%
2669
Other 2.6%
57
3.5%
73
2.5%
97
3.6%
55
2.9%
282
No preference 6.8%
152
7.3%
150
7.0%
272
11.7%
179
7.7%
753
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.8%
16
1.7%
66
2.2%
34
1.4%
134
Refused 0.3%
7
1.3%
26
0.8%
30
0.7%
10
0.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2065
100.0%
3911
100.0%
1533

9741



Bookmark and Share