Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPNDSCH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27B1. Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. For each one, I would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased or decreased. The first program is: Public schools? (Would you like to see spending increased or decreased?)
  1) Decreased
  2) (Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased
  3) Increased
  8) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 529 9.7% 9.7%
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 285 5.2% 14.9%
Increased 4537 83.5% 98.4%
Don't know 71 1.3% 99.7%
Refuse 11 .2% 99.9%
Missing 5471
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 5.2%
57
8.2%
133
12.9%
178
13.3%
110
11.3%
41
9.8%
519
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 1.7%
19
3.2%
52
6.2%
85
9.3%
77
11.3%
41
5.2%
274
Increased 92.1%
1015
87.8%
1427
79.8%
1101
74.7%
617
74.1%
269
83.6%
4429
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.7%
12
0.8%
11
2.4%
20
3.0%
11
1.2%
63
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1379
100.0%
826
100.0%
363

5296


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Decreased 9.7%
209
9.6%
114
9.7%
62
10.2%
74
9.5%
10
9.7%
53
9.7%
522
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 4.3%
93
6.2%
74
5.0%
32
6.3%
46
4.8%
5
6.0%
33
5.3%
283
Increased 84.1%
1817
82.9%
982
84.6%
543
82.7%
602
84.8%
89
83.0%
453
83.6%
4486
Don't know 1.8%
39
0.9%
11
0.5%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
65
Refuse 0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2161
100.0%
1185
100.0%
642
100.0%
728
100.0%
105
100.0%
546

5367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 12.7%
329
7.0%
200
9.7%
529
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 6.1%
158
4.5%
127
5.2%
285
Increased 79.7%
2059
87.0%
2479
83.5%
4538
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.4%
40
1.3%
70
Refuse 0.2%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2582
100.0%
2851

5433


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Decreased 11.7%
421
4.7%
36
4.2%
3
13.5%
10
5.0%
5
10.3%
475
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 6.9%
250
1.2%
9
1.4%
1
2.7%
2
5.0%
5
5.8%
267
Increased 79.5%
2867
93.9%
714
93.0%
66
83.8%
62
90.0%
90
82.4%
3799
Don't know 1.7%
60
0.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
62
Refuse 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3606
100.0%
760
100.0%
71
100.0%
74
100.0%
100

4611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Decreased 21.6%
164
10.3%
173
6.8%
105
4.8%
43
9.2%
38
9.7%
3
9.9%
526
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 8.7%
66
6.6%
112
5.2%
80
1.7%
15
1.7%
7
6.5%
2
5.3%
282
Increased 66.9%
509
81.6%
1375
86.6%
1337
92.6%
835
88.8%
366
83.9%
26
83.4%
4448
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.3%
22
1.2%
18
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
69
Refuse 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
1685
100.0%
1543
100.0%
902
100.0%
412
100.0%
31

5334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Decreased 10.1%
249
11.1%
152
8.9%
61
4.7%
2
9.0%
12
7.1%
47
9.8%
523
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 6.2%
153
4.2%
57
5.4%
37
2.3%
1
1.5%
2
4.7%
31
5.2%
281
Increased 82.2%
2028
83.2%
1138
84.7%
583
90.7%
39
89.5%
119
86.6%
575
83.6%
4482
Don't know 1.5%
36
1.3%
18
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.2%
66
Refuse 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2467
100.0%
1367
100.0%
688
100.0%
43
100.0%
133
100.0%
664

5362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Decreased 14.1%
154
9.7%
98
8.2%
207
8.7%
70
9.7%
529
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 5.9%
65
6.4%
64
4.2%
105
6.3%
51
5.2%
285
Increased 78.1%
856
83.1%
837
86.0%
2170
83.6%
674
83.5%
4537
Don't know 1.7%
19
0.8%
8
1.3%
33
1.2%
10
1.3%
70
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1007
100.0%
2523
100.0%
806

5432



Bookmark and Share