Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCRM (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27B2. Dealing with crime? (Would you like to see spending increased or decreased?)
  1) Decreased
  2) (Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased
  3) Increased
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 578 10.6% 10.6%
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 334 6.1% 16.7%
Increased 4430 81.5% 98.2%
Don't know 76 1.4% 99.6%
Refused 16 .3% 99.9%
Missing 5471
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 12.7%
140
10.8%
176
10.0%
138
9.8%
81
7.4%
27
10.6%
562
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 4.3%
47
6.2%
101
6.5%
90
7.5%
62
7.7%
28
6.2%
328
Increased 81.8%
902
81.8%
1330
82.4%
1137
80.1%
661
80.4%
292
81.6%
4322
Don't know 1.3%
14
0.9%
14
0.9%
12
2.2%
18
3.6%
13
1.3%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1380
100.0%
825
100.0%
363

5297


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Decreased 12.0%
259
9.1%
108
10.6%
68
8.4%
61
9.5%
10
11.5%
63
10.6%
569
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 3.1%
66
7.2%
85
5.6%
36
10.0%
73
9.5%
10
10.8%
59
6.1%
329
Increased 83.4%
1802
82.0%
973
82.4%
529
79.9%
582
79.0%
83
75.9%
415
81.7%
4384
Don't know 1.4%
31
1.3%
16
0.9%
6
1.4%
10
1.9%
2
1.6%
9
1.4%
74
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2161
100.0%
1186
100.0%
642
100.0%
728
100.0%
105
100.0%
547

5369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 13.2%
340
8.4%
239
10.7%
579
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.5%
193
4.9%
141
6.1%
334
Increased 78.0%
2014
84.7%
2416
81.5%
4430
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.6%
45
1.4%
75
Refused 0.2%
5
0.4%
10
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2582
100.0%
2851

5433


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Decreased 8.7%
314
14.7%
112
8.3%
6
17.3%
13
11.0%
11
9.9%
456
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.9%
286
1.8%
14
4.2%
3
4.0%
3
12.0%
12
6.9%
318
Increased 81.4%
2934
82.1%
625
87.5%
63
78.7%
59
74.0%
74
81.4%
3755
Don't know 1.6%
59
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.5%
71
Refused 0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3606
100.0%
761
100.0%
72
100.0%
75
100.0%
100

4614


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Decreased 11.3%
86
9.4%
159
7.8%
120
11.4%
103
22.9%
94
16.1%
5
10.6%
567
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 5.9%
45
5.8%
97
6.2%
96
6.5%
59
6.8%
28
12.9%
4
6.2%
329
Increased 80.8%
614
83.6%
1407
84.5%
1304
80.3%
725
68.9%
283
67.7%
21
81.7%
4354
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.2%
21
0.8%
13
1.7%
15
1.2%
5
3.2%
1
1.3%
67
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1543
100.0%
903
100.0%
411
100.0%
31

5332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Decreased 8.8%
218
12.7%
174
8.9%
61
4.7%
2
22.7%
30
12.1%
80
10.5%
565
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 6.4%
158
4.5%
61
4.4%
30
2.3%
1
9.8%
13
9.5%
63
6.1%
326
Increased 83.3%
2056
81.7%
1116
83.6%
575
90.7%
39
65.9%
87
77.1%
511
81.8%
4384
Don't know 1.3%
32
0.9%
12
2.9%
20
2.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
1.4%
73
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2469
100.0%
1366
100.0%
688
100.0%
43
100.0%
132
100.0%
663

5361


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Decreased 11.4%
125
11.4%
115
9.9%
250
10.9%
88
10.6%
578
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.3%
80
9.4%
95
4.8%
121
4.7%
38
6.1%
334
Increased 79.5%
871
77.6%
781
83.4%
2104
83.5%
674
81.6%
4430
Don't know 1.6%
17
1.3%
13
1.5%
39
0.7%
6
1.4%
75
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
1007
100.0%
2523
100.0%
807

5432



Bookmark and Share