Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPNDBRDR (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27B3. Tightening border security to prevent illegal immigration? (Would you like to see spending increased or decreased?)
  1) Decreased
  2) (Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased
  3) Increased
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 1202 22.1% 22.1%
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 347 6.4% 28.5%
Increased 3698 68.1% 96.6%
Don't know 146 2.7% 99.3%
Refused 40 .7% 100%
Missing 5471
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 33.3%
367
25.4%
413
17.8%
245
13.2%
109
10.2%
37
22.1%
1171
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.3%
81
6.3%
102
6.4%
88
5.5%
45
4.9%
18
6.3%
334
Increased 57.3%
632
65.1%
1058
72.8%
1004
77.8%
642
77.7%
283
68.3%
3619
Don't know 1.7%
19
2.2%
36
2.4%
33
3.2%
26
6.3%
23
2.6%
137
Refused 0.4%
4
1.0%
17
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1379
100.0%
825
100.0%
364

5297


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Decreased 24.9%
538
18.3%
217
16.7%
107
22.5%
164
19.0%
20
25.7%
140
22.1%
1186
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 3.8%
83
7.7%
91
4.7%
30
9.2%
67
15.2%
16
9.9%
54
6.4%
341
Increased 67.6%
1461
71.2%
844
75.7%
486
65.6%
478
62.9%
66
60.2%
328
68.3%
3663
Don't know 2.8%
60
2.4%
28
2.3%
15
2.2%
16
2.9%
3
3.1%
17
2.6%
139
Refused 0.9%
19
0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2161
100.0%
1185
100.0%
642
100.0%
729
100.0%
105
100.0%
545

5367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 23.7%
611
20.8%
592
22.1%
1203
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.0%
180
5.9%
167
6.4%
347
Increased 66.4%
1716
69.5%
1982
68.1%
3698
Don't know 2.2%
57
3.1%
89
2.7%
146
Refused 0.7%
19
0.7%
21
0.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2583
100.0%
2851

5434


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Decreased 16.1%
581
23.2%
176
26.8%
19
20.3%
15
26.3%
26
17.7%
817
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 6.8%
247
3.6%
27
5.6%
4
5.4%
4
9.1%
9
6.3%
291
Increased 74.1%
2671
70.0%
532
67.6%
48
73.0%
54
62.6%
62
73.0%
3367
Don't know 2.6%
92
2.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.4%
112
Refused 0.4%
16
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3607
100.0%
760
100.0%
71
100.0%
74
100.0%
99

4611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Decreased 13.7%
104
19.6%
330
19.6%
302
28.8%
260
44.2%
182
31.3%
10
22.3%
1188
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 3.6%
27
5.5%
93
7.1%
109
8.0%
72
9.0%
37
9.4%
3
6.4%
341
Increased 77.8%
591
72.1%
1215
71.0%
1096
60.4%
545
43.2%
178
46.9%
15
68.2%
3640
Don't know 4.2%
32
2.3%
38
2.1%
32
2.1%
19
2.2%
9
9.4%
3
2.5%
133
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.8%
7
1.5%
6
3.1%
1
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1543
100.0%
903
100.0%
412
100.0%
32

5334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Decreased 15.2%
375
30.5%
417
22.7%
156
18.2%
8
33.8%
45
27.9%
185
22.1%
1186
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 5.6%
138
6.5%
89
5.8%
40
9.1%
4
8.3%
11
9.0%
60
6.4%
342
Increased 76.0%
1876
59.8%
817
66.4%
457
68.2%
30
54.9%
73
60.0%
398
68.1%
3651
Don't know 2.6%
64
2.0%
28
4.7%
32
4.5%
2
2.3%
3
2.3%
15
2.7%
144
Refused 0.6%
15
1.1%
15
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2468
100.0%
1366
100.0%
688
100.0%
44
100.0%
133
100.0%
663

5362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Decreased 19.4%
213
19.9%
200
21.5%
542
30.6%
247
22.1%
1202
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.9%
87
7.4%
75
5.2%
130
6.8%
55
6.4%
347
Increased 69.5%
762
69.7%
702
69.6%
1756
59.2%
478
68.1%
3698
Don't know 2.6%
29
2.7%
27
2.7%
67
2.8%
23
2.7%
146
Refused 0.5%
5
0.3%
3
1.1%
28
0.6%
5
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1007
100.0%
2523
100.0%
808

5434



Bookmark and Share