Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPNDBLK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27B4. Aid to blacks? (Would you like to see spending increased or decreased?)
  1) Decreased
  2) (Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased
  3) Increased
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 1335 24.6% 24.6%
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 887 16.3% 40.9%
Increased 2725 50.2% 91.1%
Don't know 375 6.9% 98%
Refused 111 2% 100%
Missing 5471
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 25.3%
279
25.6%
416
26.9%
372
21.6%
178
17.1%
62
24.7%
1307
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 12.4%
136
15.1%
246
17.4%
240
19.9%
164
22.6%
82
16.4%
868
Increased 58.9%
649
51.0%
829
45.8%
632
46.3%
382
47.7%
173
50.3%
2665
Don't know 2.9%
32
6.7%
109
7.2%
100
9.1%
75
10.5%
38
6.7%
354
Refused 0.5%
5
1.6%
26
2.7%
37
3.2%
26
2.2%
8
1.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1381
100.0%
825
100.0%
363

5296


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Decreased 26.7%
578
25.4%
301
22.9%
147
23.1%
168
17.9%
19
19.4%
106
24.6%
1319
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 13.2%
285
16.7%
198
16.5%
106
19.7%
143
27.4%
29
21.6%
118
16.4%
879
Increased 52.2%
1128
49.1%
582
51.8%
333
49.1%
357
40.6%
43
47.3%
258
50.3%
2701
Don't know 6.6%
143
6.3%
75
6.4%
41
6.5%
47
12.3%
13
8.4%
46
6.8%
365
Refused 1.2%
27
2.4%
29
2.5%
16
1.7%
12
1.9%
2
3.3%
18
1.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2161
100.0%
1185
100.0%
643
100.0%
727
100.0%
106
100.0%
546

5368


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 28.3%
732
21.2%
603
24.6%
1335
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 16.9%
437
15.8%
451
16.3%
888
Increased 47.3%
1222
52.7%
1503
50.1%
2725
Don't know 5.3%
136
8.4%
239
6.9%
375
Refused 2.2%
56
1.9%
55
2.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2583
100.0%
2851

5434


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Decreased 26.1%
940
8.7%
66
25.0%
18
21.6%
16
25.3%
25
23.1%
1065
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 20.7%
745
5.3%
40
13.9%
10
14.9%
11
12.1%
12
17.7%
818
Increased 42.8%
1544
81.7%
620
59.7%
43
56.8%
42
57.6%
57
50.0%
2306
Don't know 8.3%
299
3.8%
29
1.4%
1
2.7%
2
5.1%
5
7.3%
336
Refused 2.1%
77
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3605
100.0%
759
100.0%
72
100.0%
74
100.0%
99

4609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Decreased 33.6%
255
27.4%
461
21.7%
335
19.6%
177
20.9%
86
15.6%
5
24.7%
1319
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 17.3%
131
18.3%
308
16.9%
260
15.3%
138
7.0%
29
28.1%
9
16.4%
875
Increased 39.1%
297
45.6%
768
52.4%
808
56.7%
512
67.5%
278
37.5%
12
50.2%
2675
Don't know 7.6%
58
7.1%
120
6.9%
106
6.0%
54
3.9%
16
6.3%
2
6.7%
356
Refused 2.4%
18
1.6%
27
2.2%
34
2.4%
22
0.7%
3
12.5%
4
2.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1543
100.0%
903
100.0%
412
100.0%
32

5333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Decreased 23.9%
591
28.8%
394
22.8%
157
13.6%
6
24.1%
32
22.1%
146
24.7%
1326
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 17.3%
428
14.6%
200
15.0%
103
20.5%
9
12.0%
16
18.3%
121
16.4%
877
Increased 49.0%
1209
49.3%
674
53.2%
366
56.8%
25
57.1%
76
52.7%
349
50.3%
2699
Don't know 7.8%
192
5.7%
78
7.3%
50
2.3%
1
4.5%
6
5.3%
35
6.8%
362
Refused 1.9%
48
1.5%
20
1.7%
12
6.8%
3
2.3%
3
1.7%
11
1.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2468
100.0%
1366
100.0%
688
100.0%
44
100.0%
133
100.0%
662

5361


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Decreased 23.3%
255
20.8%
210
26.2%
661
25.8%
208
24.5%
1334
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 18.5%
203
20.9%
211
13.9%
352
15.1%
122
16.3%
888
Increased 48.4%
531
47.7%
481
51.2%
1294
52.0%
420
50.1%
2726
Don't know 7.8%
85
8.2%
83
6.4%
162
5.8%
47
6.9%
377
Refused 2.0%
22
2.3%
23
2.2%
56
1.2%
10
2.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1008
100.0%
2525
100.0%
807

5436



Bookmark and Share