Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPNDPOOR (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27B5. Aid to the poor? (Would you like to see spending increased or decreased?)
  1) Decreased
  2) (Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased
  3) Increased
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 670 12.3% 12.3%
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 390 7.2% 19.5%
Increased 4252 78.2% 97.7%
Don't know 101 1.9% 99.6%
Refused 21 .4% 100%
Missing 5471
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 11.2%
123
12.9%
210
13.9%
192
11.5%
95
9.6%
35
12.4%
655
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 4.4%
49
6.3%
103
8.4%
116
9.1%
75
10.5%
38
7.2%
381
Increased 83.7%
922
79.5%
1292
74.8%
1032
77.0%
635
73.6%
267
78.3%
4148
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.1%
18
2.3%
32
1.9%
16
5.0%
18
1.7%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1379
100.0%
825
100.0%
363

5295


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Decreased 11.8%
255
11.5%
136
15.3%
98
13.2%
96
9.5%
10
11.9%
65
12.3%
660
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 4.7%
101
7.1%
84
6.7%
43
11.9%
87
15.2%
16
10.1%
55
7.2%
386
Increased 81.2%
1754
78.8%
935
76.1%
488
73.1%
533
73.3%
77
76.4%
417
78.3%
4204
Don't know 2.1%
45
2.0%
24
1.6%
10
1.4%
10
1.9%
2
1.3%
7
1.8%
98
Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2160
100.0%
1186
100.0%
641
100.0%
729
100.0%
105
100.0%
546

5367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 14.8%
383
10.1%
287
12.3%
670
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 7.9%
205
6.5%
185
7.2%
390
Increased 75.3%
1946
80.9%
2306
78.2%
4252
Don't know 1.5%
39
2.2%
62
1.9%
101
Refused 0.4%
10
0.4%
11
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2583
100.0%
2851

5434


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Decreased 14.3%
516
5.9%
45
18.1%
13
18.9%
14
8.1%
8
12.9%
596
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 9.5%
343
1.4%
11
1.4%
1
4.1%
3
8.1%
8
7.9%
366
Increased 73.4%
2647
92.5%
704
80.6%
58
75.7%
56
80.8%
80
76.9%
3545
Don't know 2.2%
81
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.9%
86
Refused 0.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3606
100.0%
761
100.0%
72
100.0%
74
100.0%
99

4612


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Decreased 21.5%
163
13.8%
233
10.2%
158
8.0%
72
9.0%
37
3.1%
1
12.5%
664
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 9.7%
74
9.8%
165
6.4%
98
4.3%
39
1.7%
7
6.3%
2
7.2%
385
Increased 65.3%
496
74.0%
1246
81.0%
1250
86.7%
783
88.3%
364
81.3%
26
78.1%
4165
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.0%
33
2.0%
31
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
6.3%
2
1.8%
97
Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
3.1%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
1683
100.0%
1543
100.0%
903
100.0%
412
100.0%
32

5332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Decreased 12.7%
314
12.9%
176
11.2%
77
11.6%
5
9.0%
12
11.5%
76
12.3%
660
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 8.7%
214
5.3%
73
6.4%
44
7.0%
3
4.5%
6
7.1%
47
7.2%
387
Increased 76.2%
1881
79.8%
1091
79.7%
548
76.7%
33
84.2%
112
80.1%
531
78.3%
4196
Don't know 2.1%
51
1.5%
21
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.9%
6
1.9%
100
Refused 0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2468
100.0%
1367
100.0%
688
100.0%
43
100.0%
133
100.0%
663

5362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Decreased 14.4%
158
12.6%
127
10.6%
267
14.5%
117
12.3%
669
(Vol.) Neither increased nor decreased 6.9%
76
7.7%
78
7.7%
193
5.3%
43
7.2%
390
Increased 76.3%
836
77.6%
782
79.3%
2001
78.4%
633
78.3%
4252
Don't know 2.0%
22
1.6%
16
2.0%
51
1.5%
12
1.9%
101
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1008
100.0%
2522
100.0%
807

5433



Bookmark and Share