Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPENDNAT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27C. From what level of government do you feel you get the most for your money? (federal/national, state, or local)
  1) Local
  2) State
  3) Federal/national
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Local 901 32.9% 32.9%
State 698 25.5% 58.4%
Federal/national 797 29.1% 87.5%
Don't know 296 10.8% 98.3%
Refused 49 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 9359
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Local 31.0%
173
28.8%
227
36.8%
267
37.8%
159
26.7%
44
32.7%
870
State 29.7%
166
26.9%
212
25.3%
184
18.1%
76
23.6%
39
25.5%
677
Federal/national 26.5%
148
34.6%
272
25.5%
185
29.0%
122
33.9%
56
29.5%
783
Don't know 11.6%
65
8.9%
70
9.5%
69
12.8%
54
15.2%
25
10.7%
283
Refused 1.1%
6
0.8%
6
2.9%
21
2.4%
10
0.6%
1
1.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
787
100.0%
726
100.0%
421
100.0%
165

2657


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Local 26.4%
340
33.4%
151
35.7%
89
40.7%
160
42.9%
18
46.3%
132
32.9%
890
State 24.0%
309
30.3%
137
24.9%
62
24.7%
97
31.0%
13
26.0%
74
25.6%
692
Federal/national 33.0%
425
25.2%
114
29.3%
73
27.0%
106
14.3%
6
21.8%
62
29.0%
786
Don't know 14.6%
188
9.5%
43
8.8%
22
6.4%
25
7.1%
3
3.9%
11
10.8%
292
Refused 1.9%
24
1.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.3%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
452
100.0%
249
100.0%
393
100.0%
42
100.0%
285

2707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Local 36.4%
481
29.6%
420
32.9%
901
State 24.5%
324
26.4%
374
25.5%
698
Federal/national 30.0%
397
28.2%
400
29.1%
797
Don't know 7.1%
94
14.2%
201
10.8%
295
Refused 2.0%
26
1.6%
23
1.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
1418

2740


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Local 35.6%
676
35.2%
92
28.6%
14
35.0%
14
33.8%
22
35.3%
818
State 28.0%
533
18.4%
48
32.7%
16
15.0%
6
33.8%
22
27.0%
625
Federal/national 25.2%
479
32.2%
84
30.6%
15
40.0%
16
13.8%
9
26.0%
603
Don't know 9.9%
188
11.9%
31
4.1%
2
2.5%
1
15.4%
10
10.0%
232
Refused 1.3%
25
2.3%
6
4.1%
2
7.5%
3
3.1%
2
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1901
100.0%
261
100.0%
49
100.0%
40
100.0%
65

2316


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Local 34.2%
138
31.7%
267
29.4%
229
38.8%
165
41.3%
88
38.9%
7
33.3%
894
State 19.1%
77
27.1%
228
26.4%
206
30.8%
131
20.2%
43
11.1%
2
25.6%
687
Federal/national 32.9%
133
30.0%
252
31.7%
247
21.9%
93
24.9%
53
22.2%
4
29.2%
782
Don't know 12.6%
51
9.4%
79
10.6%
83
7.8%
33
12.2%
26
22.2%
4
10.3%
276
Refused 1.2%
5
1.8%
15
1.9%
15
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
5.6%
1
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
841
100.0%
780
100.0%
425
100.0%
213
100.0%
18

2681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Local 35.5%
437
27.9%
181
27.5%
91
41.9%
13
35.8%
34
37.3%
137
33.0%
893
State 26.4%
325
23.1%
150
28.4%
94
19.4%
6
25.3%
24
25.1%
92
25.6%
691
Federal/national 26.7%
329
38.4%
249
29.3%
97
29.0%
9
25.3%
24
21.5%
79
29.1%
787
Don't know 9.7%
119
9.9%
64
13.9%
46
9.7%
3
9.5%
9
13.1%
48
10.7%
289
Refused 1.8%
22
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.0%
11
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
648
100.0%
331
100.0%
31
100.0%
95
100.0%
367

2704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Local 34.3%
182
34.7%
197
33.1%
335
29.6%
187
32.9%
901
State 24.2%
128
30.3%
172
24.5%
248
23.6%
149
25.4%
697
Federal/national 29.6%
157
23.8%
135
30.0%
304
31.9%
201
29.1%
797
Don't know 10.6%
56
9.9%
56
10.1%
102
13.0%
82
10.8%
296
Refused 1.3%
7
1.2%
7
2.3%
23
1.9%
12
1.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
567
100.0%
1012
100.0%
631

2740



Bookmark and Share