Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WHYPOOR (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

27D. In your opinion, which is the bigger cause of poverty today - that people are not doing enough to help themselves out of poverty, or that circumstances beyond their control cause them to be poor?
  1) People are not doing enough
  2) Circumstances cause them to be poor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People are not doing enough 622 55.2% 55.2%
Circumstances cause them to be poor 421 37.4% 92.6%
Don't know 74 6.6% 99.2%
Refused 9 .8% 100%
Missing 10968
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
People are not doing enough 60.1%
143
56.9%
174
49.8%
149
52.1%
88
64.0%
48
55.4%
602
Circumstances cause them to be poor 34.9%
83
39.5%
121
41.1%
123
36.1%
61
25.3%
19
37.4%
407
Don't know 3.8%
9
3.3%
10
8.7%
26
10.7%
18
9.3%
7
6.4%
70
Refused 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
306
100.0%
299
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1087


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
People are not doing enough 57.3%
235
59.5%
160
53.8%
50
56.0%
102
36.8%
7
44.4%
60
55.4%
614
Circumstances cause them to be poor 38.3%
157
30.5%
82
38.7%
36
39.0%
71
42.1%
8
45.9%
62
37.5%
416
Don't know 4.1%
17
9.3%
25
7.5%
7
3.8%
7
21.1%
4
7.4%
10
6.3%
70
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
269
100.0%
93
100.0%
182
100.0%
19
100.0%
135

1108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People are not doing enough 56.5%
291
54.2%
331
55.2%
622
Circumstances cause them to be poor 35.1%
181
39.3%
240
37.4%
421
Don't know 7.8%
40
5.6%
34
6.6%
74
Refused 0.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
611

1126


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
People are not doing enough 60.1%
341
49.7%
147
66.7%
6
78.6%
11
38.9%
7
56.6%
512
Circumstances cause them to be poor 31.7%
180
43.2%
128
33.3%
3
21.4%
3
55.6%
10
35.8%
324
Don't know 7.1%
40
6.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.6%
60
Refused 1.1%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
296
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

904


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
People are not doing enough 64.2%
124
65.7%
245
51.5%
134
37.2%
71
43.6%
34
28.6%
2
55.4%
610
Circumstances cause them to be poor 26.9%
52
29.2%
109
38.5%
100
57.6%
110
50.0%
39
57.1%
4
37.6%
414
Don't know 8.3%
16
4.3%
16
8.5%
22
5.2%
10
5.1%
4
14.3%
1
6.3%
69
Refused 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
373
100.0%
260
100.0%
191
100.0%
78
100.0%
7

1102


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
People are not doing enough 59.3%
353
58.2%
160
39.0%
53
16.7%
1
70.0%
14
44.3%
35
55.4%
616
Circumstances cause them to be poor 34.5%
205
33.8%
93
48.5%
66
83.3%
5
25.0%
5
49.4%
39
37.2%
413
Don't know 5.2%
31
7.6%
21
12.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.8%
3
6.6%
73
Refused 1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
275
100.0%
136
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
79

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
People are not doing enough 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.2%
622
0.0%
0
55.2%
622
Circumstances cause them to be poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
421
0.0%
0
37.4%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
74
0.0%
0
6.6%
74
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1126
100.0%
0

1126



Bookmark and Share