Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLKNOW (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

28. We'd like to know how well known different governmental leaders are in your area. Could you tell me the names of the two U.S. Senators from your state? (IF NECESSARY: WHO ARE THEY?) IF STATE= WASHINGTON DC: Could you tell me the names of the (mayor in the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia's representative in Congress)? (IF NECESSARY: Who are they?)
  1) Failed to name either
  2) One correct
  3) Both correct
  4) One is "close"
  5) Both are "close"
  6) One is correct and one is "close"
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Failed to name either 2606 54.3% 54.3%
One correct 939 19.6% 73.9%
Both correct 1058 22% 95.9%
One is "close" 84 1.8% 97.7%
Both are "close" 31 .6% 98.3%
One is correct and one is "close" 58 1.2% 99.5%
Refused 24 .5% 100%
Missing 6086
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Failed to name either 73.5%
671
56.9%
851
46.1%
560
42.8%
304
43.4%
149
54.2%
2535
One correct 14.5%
132
20.4%
305
21.6%
263
21.3%
151
20.4%
70
19.7%
921
Both correct 11.0%
100
19.7%
294
26.7%
325
30.7%
218
28.3%
97
22.1%
1034
One is "close" 1.0%
9
0.9%
13
2.6%
32
2.5%
18
2.3%
8
1.7%
80
Both are "close" 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.8%
10
0.8%
6
1.7%
6
0.6%
30
One is correct and one is "close" 0.0%
0
1.0%
15
1.6%
20
1.5%
11
2.9%
10
1.2%
56
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1216
100.0%
710
100.0%
343

4677


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Failed to name either 68.8%
1325
53.4%
550
50.3%
284
36.3%
237
33.7%
29
30.5%
152
54.2%
2577
One correct 14.6%
281
20.3%
209
25.3%
143
25.3%
165
22.1%
19
23.9%
119
19.7%
936
Both correct 12.6%
243
21.2%
218
21.6%
122
34.7%
226
40.7%
35
41.6%
207
22.1%
1051
One is "close" 1.9%
36
2.4%
25
1.4%
8
1.4%
9
1.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.7%
82
Both are "close" 0.3%
5
1.2%
12
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.7%
31
One is correct and one is "close" 1.1%
21
1.3%
13
0.7%
4
1.7%
11
2.3%
2
1.6%
8
1.2%
59
Refused 0.8%
16
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1927
100.0%
1029
100.0%
565
100.0%
652
100.0%
86
100.0%
498

4757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Failed to name either 48.5%
1088
59.3%
1518
54.3%
2606
One correct 19.8%
445
19.3%
494
19.6%
939
Both correct 27.0%
607
17.6%
451
22.0%
1058
One is "close" 2.1%
48
1.4%
37
1.8%
85
Both are "close" 0.8%
17
0.5%
14
0.6%
31
One is correct and one is "close" 1.2%
26
1.3%
33
1.2%
59
Refused 0.6%
13
0.4%
11
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2244
100.0%
2558

4802


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Failed to name either 46.2%
1548
68.6%
419
59.0%
36
69.7%
46
56.6%
56
50.3%
2105
One correct 22.5%
753
17.0%
104
16.4%
10
16.7%
11
19.2%
19
21.4%
897
Both correct 27.0%
905
10.1%
62
18.0%
11
10.6%
7
21.2%
21
24.0%
1006
One is "close" 1.8%
60
2.0%
12
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.8%
77
Both are "close" 0.9%
29
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
32
One is correct and one is "close" 1.3%
42
1.8%
11
1.6%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
56
Refused 0.4%
13
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3350
100.0%
611
100.0%
61
100.0%
66
100.0%
99

4187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Failed to name either 51.0%
352
55.2%
799
55.5%
741
52.7%
451
51.4%
180
55.6%
15
54.0%
2538
One correct 17.5%
121
19.1%
277
21.1%
282
20.2%
173
19.1%
67
11.1%
3
19.6%
923
Both correct 26.7%
184
21.6%
313
19.6%
262
22.3%
191
26.9%
94
33.3%
9
22.4%
1053
One is "close" 2.2%
15
1.6%
23
1.9%
26
2.0%
17
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
85
Both are "close" 0.3%
2
0.8%
12
0.4%
6
1.2%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
One is correct and one is "close" 1.9%
13
1.1%
16
1.0%
13
1.4%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
56
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1334
100.0%
855
100.0%
350
100.0%
27

4703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Failed to name either 51.4%
1127
55.9%
626
64.1%
413
38.5%
20
48.0%
59
54.8%
336
54.4%
2581
One correct 21.3%
468
17.2%
192
17.4%
112
23.1%
12
25.2%
31
17.9%
110
19.5%
925
Both correct 22.6%
496
22.9%
256
16.3%
105
32.7%
17
20.3%
25
23.7%
145
22.0%
1044
One is "close" 2.1%
47
1.3%
15
0.9%
6
1.9%
1
2.4%
3
2.0%
12
1.8%
84
Both are "close" 0.8%
17
0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
30
One is correct and one is "close" 1.5%
32
1.5%
17
0.3%
2
3.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
58
Refused 0.3%
6
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2193
100.0%
1119
100.0%
644
100.0%
52
100.0%
123
100.0%
613

4744


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Failed to name either 37.5%
422
56.2%
554
61.8%
1209
57.5%
421
54.3%
2606
One correct 23.6%
265
21.3%
210
18.3%
358
14.5%
106
19.6%
939
Both correct 34.3%
386
18.9%
186
15.8%
309
24.2%
177
22.0%
1058
One is "close" 1.7%
19
2.1%
21
1.6%
31
1.8%
13
1.8%
84
Both are "close" 0.6%
7
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
0.8%
6
0.6%
31
One is correct and one is "close" 1.8%
20
0.7%
7
1.3%
25
0.8%
6
1.2%
58
Refused 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
986
100.0%
1957
100.0%
732

4800



Bookmark and Share