Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELMEM (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

30. Are you a member of a local church, synagogue, or other religious or spiritual community?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 5302 63.4% 63.4%
No 3052 36.5% 99.9%
Don't know 8 .1% 100%
Refused 2 0% 100%
Missing 1488
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
862
60.6%
1510
66.9%
1409
68.0%
934
72.6%
463
63.4%
5178
No 44.6%
695
39.3%
980
32.9%
693
31.9%
438
27.4%
175
36.5%
2981
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1558
100.0%
2493
100.0%
2105
100.0%
1374
100.0%
638

8168


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
1864
65.3%
1194
67.2%
676
72.3%
800
75.2%
112
74.4%
606
63.4%
5252
No 44.7%
1510
34.5%
631
32.7%
329
27.6%
305
24.2%
36
25.6%
209
36.5%
3020
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3377
100.0%
1829
100.0%
1006
100.0%
1107
100.0%
149
100.0%
815

8283


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
2320
66.1%
2982
63.4%
5302
No 39.6%
1525
33.8%
1527
36.5%
3052
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3851
100.0%
4513

8364


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
3709
75.5%
808
48.3%
42
61.0%
64
57.7%
105
65.7%
4728
No 35.4%
2034
24.4%
261
50.6%
44
39.0%
41
40.7%
74
34.1%
2454
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5747
100.0%
1070
100.0%
87
100.0%
105
100.0%
182

7191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
956
67.1%
1820
60.5%
1443
55.1%
718
55.1%
270
58.3%
28
63.7%
5235
No 25.3%
324
32.9%
892
39.3%
937
44.8%
584
44.7%
219
41.7%
20
36.2%
2976
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
2713
100.0%
2385
100.0%
1304
100.0%
490
100.0%
48

8220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
2904
61.9%
1503
62.2%
760
51.6%
48
31.5%
78
0.0%
0
63.5%
5293
No 32.9%
1429
38.1%
927
37.6%
460
48.4%
45
68.1%
169
0.0%
0
36.4%
3030
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
0

8330


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
1104
66.6%
1173
66.8%
2367
53.3%
658
63.4%
5302
No 39.5%
722
33.2%
585
33.0%
1170
46.6%
575
36.5%
3052
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1826
100.0%
1762
100.0%
3541
100.0%
1234

8363



Bookmark and Share