Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPSPORT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33B. (How about) an adult sports club or league, or an outdoor activity club?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5537 77% 77%
Yes 1646 22.9% 99.9%
Don't know 6 .1% 100%
Refused 2 0% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 72.0%
1075
75.1%
1618
78.1%
1382
82.0%
906
86.2%
425
77.1%
5406
Yes 27.8%
415
24.9%
536
21.8%
385
18.0%
199
13.6%
67
22.8%
1602
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
2154
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
493

7015


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 83.5%
2465
76.1%
1170
73.1%
595
68.5%
669
76.2%
99
68.7%
485
77.1%
5483
Yes 16.5%
486
23.7%
365
26.5%
216
31.4%
306
23.8%
31
31.2%
220
22.8%
1624
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1538
100.0%
814
100.0%
976
100.0%
130
100.0%
706

7115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.5%
2449
83.1%
3088
77.0%
5537
Yes 29.4%
1022
16.8%
624
22.9%
1646
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3718

7192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 76.8%
3810
78.2%
682
67.7%
65
73.9%
65
75.1%
130
76.8%
4752
Yes 23.1%
1146
21.7%
189
31.3%
30
26.1%
23
24.3%
42
23.1%
1430
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4960
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
88
100.0%
173

6189


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 80.9%
815
76.5%
1650
75.9%
1601
77.1%
930
71.6%
376
89.1%
41
76.8%
5413
Yes 19.1%
193
23.5%
506
24.0%
505
22.7%
274
28.0%
147
10.9%
5
23.1%
1630
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1207
100.0%
525
100.0%
46

7051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 79.1%
2554
73.7%
1283
78.3%
706
61.3%
46
75.8%
141
75.6%
734
76.9%
5464
Yes 20.8%
671
26.1%
455
21.7%
196
38.7%
29
23.7%
44
24.3%
236
23.0%
1631
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
75
100.0%
186
100.0%
971

7103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.9%
1220
71.9%
1109
78.6%
2291
78.6%
917
77.0%
5537
Yes 22.0%
344
28.1%
433
21.3%
622
21.2%
247
22.9%
1646
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1543
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1166

7192



Bookmark and Share