Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPYOUTH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33C. (How about) a youth organization like youth sports leagues, the scouts, 4-H clubs, and Boys & Girls Clubs?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5438 75.6% 75.6%
Yes 1752 24.4% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 2 0% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.6%
1113
67.7%
1457
75.5%
1337
86.2%
952
89.7%
442
75.6%
5301
Yes 25.4%
379
32.3%
696
24.4%
432
13.8%
153
10.3%
51
24.4%
1711
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
493

7013


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 81.3%
2399
75.7%
1164
72.9%
594
69.7%
680
58.1%
75
66.3%
468
75.6%
5380
Yes 18.7%
553
24.3%
373
27.0%
220
30.3%
295
41.9%
54
33.7%
238
24.4%
1733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2952
100.0%
1537
100.0%
815
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.3%
2548
77.8%
2890
75.6%
5438
Yes 26.6%
925
22.2%
826
24.3%
1751
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 76.7%
3803
67.3%
587
68.8%
66
68.2%
60
74.0%
128
75.0%
4644
Yes 23.3%
1157
32.7%
285
31.3%
30
31.8%
28
26.0%
45
25.0%
1545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4960
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
88
100.0%
173

6189


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 77.1%
777
75.1%
1620
74.6%
1573
75.1%
907
76.0%
398
84.8%
39
75.4%
5314
Yes 22.9%
231
24.9%
536
25.3%
534
24.9%
301
24.0%
126
15.2%
7
24.6%
1735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
46

7050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 74.2%
2395
75.2%
1308
76.4%
689
78.9%
60
71.5%
133
80.2%
778
75.5%
5363
Yes 25.8%
833
24.8%
431
23.6%
213
21.1%
16
28.5%
53
19.7%
191
24.5%
1737
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1739
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.9%
1222
72.3%
1115
75.8%
2211
76.3%
890
75.6%
5438
Yes 22.1%
346
27.7%
427
24.1%
703
23.7%
276
24.4%
1752
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1166

7192



Bookmark and Share