Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPPTA (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33D. A parents' association, like the PTA or PTO, or other school support or service groups?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5633 78.3% 78.3%
Yes 1549 21.5% 99.8%
Don't know 8 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.5%
1290
66.1%
1424
74.7%
1323
90.0%
994
93.3%
460
78.3%
5491
Yes 13.1%
196
33.9%
729
25.2%
446
10.0%
110
6.7%
33
21.6%
1514
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1104
100.0%
493

7012


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 85.7%
2530
76.6%
1178
74.7%
609
71.1%
694
72.9%
94
66.7%
471
78.4%
5576
Yes 14.1%
415
23.3%
359
25.2%
205
28.9%
282
27.1%
35
33.1%
234
21.5%
1530
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1538
100.0%
815
100.0%
976
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.8%
2841
75.1%
2792
78.3%
5633
Yes 18.0%
625
24.9%
924
21.5%
1549
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 80.2%
3982
66.5%
579
67.4%
64
78.4%
69
75.7%
131
78.0%
4825
Yes 19.7%
978
33.5%
292
32.6%
31
21.6%
19
24.3%
42
22.0%
1362
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4962
100.0%
871
100.0%
95
100.0%
88
100.0%
173

6189


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 80.9%
815
76.7%
1654
77.9%
1641
77.1%
930
81.9%
430
91.5%
43
78.2%
5513
Yes 19.1%
193
23.0%
497
22.0%
464
22.9%
277
18.1%
95
8.5%
4
21.7%
1530
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1207
100.0%
525
100.0%
47

7051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 77.3%
2494
78.9%
1373
75.2%
678
74.7%
56
77.3%
143
84.9%
824
78.4%
5568
Yes 22.7%
733
21.1%
367
24.8%
224
25.3%
19
22.7%
42
14.3%
139
21.5%
1524
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
75
100.0%
185
100.0%
970

7099


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.5%
1278
79.2%
1220
76.4%
2228
77.9%
907
78.3%
5633
Yes 18.5%
290
20.8%
321
23.5%
685
21.6%
252
21.5%
1548
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
1541
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1165

7190



Bookmark and Share