Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPVET (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33E. A veterans group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6461 89.8% 89.8%
Yes 727 10.1% 99.9%
Don't know 2 0% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 95.8%
1430
92.7%
1995
88.9%
1574
83.7%
925
77.3%
381
89.9%
6305
Yes 4.2%
62
7.3%
157
11.0%
194
16.3%
180
22.7%
112
10.1%
705
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2152
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
493

7012


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 90.9%
2682
89.5%
1375
88.0%
716
90.1%
878
91.5%
118
88.8%
628
89.9%
6397
Yes 9.1%
270
10.5%
162
11.8%
96
9.9%
97
8.5%
11
11.2%
79
10.1%
715
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2952
100.0%
1537
100.0%
814
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
707

7114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.8%
3015
92.7%
3445
89.8%
6460
Yes 13.2%
457
7.3%
270
10.1%
727
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 88.7%
4401
92.3%
805
94.8%
91
79.8%
71
87.9%
152
89.2%
5520
Yes 11.2%
558
7.7%
67
5.2%
5
20.2%
18
12.1%
21
10.8%
669
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 87.9%
886
89.2%
1923
90.6%
1908
91.4%
1104
88.5%
464
89.1%
41
89.7%
6326
Yes 12.1%
122
10.8%
232
9.4%
198
8.6%
104
11.5%
60
10.9%
5
10.2%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
46

7049


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 89.1%
2877
89.4%
1555
92.2%
832
85.5%
65
84.9%
158
92.2%
894
89.9%
6381
Yes 10.8%
350
10.6%
184
7.8%
70
14.5%
11
15.1%
28
7.7%
75
10.1%
718
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1739
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.8%
1391
89.4%
1379
90.6%
2641
90.1%
1050
89.8%
6461
Yes 11.2%
176
10.6%
163
9.3%
272
9.9%
116
10.1%
727
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1166

7191



Bookmark and Share