Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPNEI (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33F. A neighborhood association, like a block association, a homeowner or tenant association, or a crime watch group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5535 77% 77%
Yes 1649 22.9% 99.9%
Don't know 3 0% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.3%
1287
77.4%
1666
75.0%
1328
70.1%
775
70.0%
346
77.0%
5402
Yes 13.7%
205
22.6%
487
24.7%
437
29.9%
330
29.6%
146
22.9%
1605
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7014


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 83.9%
2475
77.9%
1198
75.0%
611
68.5%
668
67.4%
87
62.5%
441
77.0%
5480
Yes 16.0%
472
22.0%
339
24.9%
203
31.4%
306
32.6%
42
37.5%
265
22.9%
1627
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1538
100.0%
815
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.8%
2670
77.1%
2866
77.0%
5536
Yes 23.0%
800
22.9%
850
22.9%
1650
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3475
100.0%
3717

7192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 77.1%
3825
71.1%
620
76.8%
73
66.3%
59
76.9%
133
76.1%
4710
Yes 22.8%
1133
28.9%
252
23.2%
22
33.7%
30
23.1%
40
23.9%
1477
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4960
100.0%
872
100.0%
95
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6189


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 77.6%
782
77.5%
1670
77.8%
1640
74.5%
899
72.7%
381
80.9%
38
76.7%
5410
Yes 22.3%
225
22.5%
485
22.2%
467
25.4%
306
27.3%
143
19.1%
9
23.2%
1635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1207
100.0%
524
100.0%
47

7049


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 75.7%
2443
77.4%
1346
80.3%
725
64.0%
48
73.0%
135
79.7%
773
77.1%
5470
Yes 24.3%
784
22.5%
391
19.5%
176
36.0%
27
27.0%
50
20.0%
194
22.8%
1622
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
1739
100.0%
903
100.0%
75
100.0%
185
100.0%
970

7099


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.3%
1290
81.2%
1252
71.6%
2087
77.8%
907
77.0%
5536
Yes 17.5%
275
18.8%
290
28.3%
825
22.1%
258
22.9%
1648
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1166

7191



Bookmark and Share