Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TZONE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Time zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern 5233 53.7% 53.7%
Central 2978 30.6% 84.3%
Mountain 160 1.6% 85.9%
Pacific 1373 14.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Eastern 50.2%
1007
53.9%
1567
53.5%
1300
56.7%
843
59.9%
403
53.9%
5120
Central 31.5%
632
28.8%
837
31.6%
768
30.8%
458
29.0%
195
30.4%
2890
Mountain 1.5%
31
1.7%
50
1.9%
46
1.3%
20
0.9%
6
1.6%
153
Pacific 16.7%
334
15.6%
454
12.9%
314
11.1%
165
10.3%
69
14.1%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Eastern 52.8%
2074
52.7%
1128
57.5%
653
54.5%
706
61.0%
108
53.3%
513
53.7%
5182
Central 29.8%
1171
32.1%
687
28.3%
321
31.9%
413
22.6%
40
32.2%
310
30.5%
2942
Mountain 1.6%
62
1.4%
29
1.6%
18
2.1%
27
2.8%
5
1.6%
15
1.6%
156
Pacific 15.9%
623
13.8%
296
12.7%
144
11.6%
150
13.6%
24
13.0%
125
14.1%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 53.7%
2506
53.7%
2728
53.7%
5234
Central 30.5%
1425
30.6%
1553
30.6%
2978
Mountain 1.3%
60
2.0%
100
1.6%
160
Pacific 14.5%
675
13.7%
698
14.1%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Eastern 58.7%
3962
55.8%
655
41.1%
46
45.7%
53
59.8%
131
57.9%
4847
Central 30.0%
2026
38.1%
447
25.0%
28
36.2%
42
21.5%
47
31.0%
2590
Mountain 1.6%
107
0.3%
3
2.7%
3
3.4%
4
2.7%
6
1.5%
123
Pacific 9.6%
650
5.8%
68
31.3%
35
14.7%
17
16.0%
35
9.6%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1173
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Eastern 51.2%
696
50.2%
1474
56.4%
1599
55.9%
920
56.3%
401
61.9%
39
53.7%
5129
Central 33.7%
458
32.9%
967
28.9%
818
27.7%
457
29.8%
212
20.6%
13
30.6%
2925
Mountain 1.5%
20
1.7%
50
1.5%
42
1.8%
29
2.0%
14
4.8%
3
1.7%
158
Pacific 13.7%
186
15.1%
444
13.2%
374
14.6%
241
11.9%
85
12.7%
8
14.0%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2935
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Eastern 54.7%
2375
51.8%
1258
49.5%
605
63.0%
58
55.6%
138
56.7%
731
53.7%
5165
Central 35.1%
1524
28.4%
691
30.1%
368
17.4%
16
26.2%
65
21.3%
275
30.6%
2939
Mountain 1.1%
46
1.5%
37
3.0%
37
1.1%
1
2.8%
7
2.3%
30
1.6%
158
Pacific 9.1%
393
18.3%
444
17.4%
213
18.5%
17
15.3%
38
19.6%
253
14.1%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Eastern 100.0%
2232
36.4%
752
57.5%
2249
0.0%
0
53.7%
5233
Central 0.0%
0
63.6%
1315
42.5%
1663
0.0%
0
30.6%
2978
Mountain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
160
1.6%
160
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.6%
1373
14.1%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share