Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPELD (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33G. Clubs or organizations for senior citizens or older people?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6023 83.7% 83.7%
Yes 1164 16.2% 99.9%
Don't know 3 0% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 89.1%
1330
90.2%
1941
86.1%
1524
72.2%
798
58.2%
287
83.8%
5880
Yes 10.9%
162
9.8%
211
13.8%
245
27.7%
306
41.8%
206
16.1%
1130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2152
100.0%
1771
100.0%
1105
100.0%
493

7013


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 83.5%
2464
84.6%
1300
83.4%
679
84.1%
820
83.7%
108
83.4%
589
83.8%
5960
Yes 16.5%
486
15.4%
237
16.5%
134
15.8%
154
16.3%
21
16.6%
117
16.2%
1149
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1537
100.0%
814
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7112


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.5%
2970
82.1%
3053
83.8%
6023
Yes 14.4%
501
17.8%
662
16.2%
1163
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
3717

7190


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 83.7%
4150
78.0%
679
90.6%
87
77.5%
69
85.5%
148
82.9%
5133
Yes 16.3%
809
22.0%
192
9.4%
9
22.5%
20
13.9%
24
17.0%
1054
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
871
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6190


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 82.0%
827
83.4%
1798
85.2%
1794
83.6%
1010
80.6%
423
87.2%
41
83.6%
5893
Yes 18.0%
181
16.6%
357
14.7%
310
16.3%
197
19.4%
102
12.8%
6
16.4%
1153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2106
100.0%
1208
100.0%
525
100.0%
47

7050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 82.1%
2650
83.9%
1460
84.0%
758
76.3%
58
90.9%
169
88.6%
859
83.8%
5954
Yes 17.8%
576
16.1%
280
16.0%
144
23.7%
18
8.6%
16
11.3%
110
16.1%
1144
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.9%
1316
83.2%
1282
82.8%
2415
86.5%
1010
83.7%
6023
Yes 16.1%
252
16.7%
258
17.1%
499
13.4%
156
16.2%
1165
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1541
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1167

7193



Bookmark and Share