Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPSOC (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33H. A charity or social welfare organization that provides services in such fields as health or service to the needy?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 4594 63.9% 63.9%
Yes 2587 36% 99.9%
Don't know 7 .1% 100%
Refused 3 0% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 67.6%
1008
65.4%
1409
60.8%
1076
61.6%
681
64.1%
316
64.0%
4490
Yes 32.4%
483
34.5%
742
39.0%
691
38.2%
422
35.7%
176
35.8%
2514
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
493

7013


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 73.6%
2173
63.4%
974
55.7%
454
56.5%
551
58.1%
75
44.6%
315
63.9%
4542
Yes 26.3%
775
36.6%
563
44.0%
359
43.3%
422
41.9%
54
55.1%
389
36.0%
2562
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1537
100.0%
815
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.4%
2306
61.5%
2287
63.9%
4593
Yes 33.5%
1164
38.3%
1424
36.0%
2588
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 63.7%
3161
57.5%
501
62.5%
60
60.7%
54
56.6%
98
62.6%
3874
Yes 36.1%
1793
42.4%
370
37.5%
36
39.3%
35
43.4%
75
37.3%
2309
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 64.7%
652
63.9%
1377
64.5%
1360
61.8%
747
59.7%
313
72.3%
34
63.6%
4483
Yes 35.1%
354
36.0%
776
35.4%
746
38.1%
460
40.3%
211
27.7%
13
36.3%
2560
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
47

7051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 61.9%
1998
66.5%
1156
63.3%
571
40.8%
31
58.1%
108
69.5%
675
63.9%
4539
Yes 38.0%
1228
33.4%
581
36.4%
328
59.2%
45
41.9%
78
30.2%
293
35.9%
2553
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1739
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
971

7102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.5%
1042
63.0%
971
61.4%
1789
67.8%
791
63.9%
4593
Yes 33.4%
524
37.0%
570
38.4%
1120
32.1%
374
36.0%
2588
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1166

7190



Bookmark and Share