Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPLAB (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33I. A labor union?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6472 90% 90%
Yes 708 9.8% 99.8%
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.2%
1361
89.2%
1920
86.2%
1527
92.9%
1026
95.1%
470
89.9%
6304
Yes 8.8%
132
10.5%
226
13.6%
241
7.1%
78
4.9%
24
10.0%
701
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1771
100.0%
1104
100.0%
494

7015


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 90.8%
2680
90.6%
1393
88.2%
718
91.4%
891
89.9%
116
85.8%
606
90.0%
6404
Yes 9.0%
267
9.1%
140
11.7%
95
8.6%
84
10.1%
13
14.2%
100
9.8%
699
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1538
100.0%
814
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.6%
3007
93.2%
3465
90.0%
6472
Yes 13.3%
461
6.6%
247
9.8%
708
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 89.7%
4449
89.9%
784
92.7%
89
89.9%
80
90.2%
157
89.8%
5559
Yes 10.2%
508
10.1%
88
7.3%
7
10.1%
9
9.8%
17
10.2%
629
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
174

6192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 93.7%
944
91.6%
1974
88.2%
1858
88.9%
1074
85.9%
450
95.7%
44
90.0%
6344
Yes 6.3%
64
8.4%
182
11.4%
241
11.1%
134
14.1%
74
4.3%
2
9.9%
697
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
46

7049


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 91.6%
2957
87.3%
1519
91.0%
821
85.3%
64
92.5%
172
88.9%
862
90.1%
6395
Yes 8.3%
269
12.5%
217
9.0%
81
14.7%
11
7.5%
14
10.7%
104
9.8%
696
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
75
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.8%
1376
85.3%
1316
94.4%
2751
88.2%
1028
90.0%
6471
Yes 12.2%
191
14.5%
224
5.5%
159
11.5%
134
9.8%
708
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1165

7189



Bookmark and Share