Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPPROF (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33J. A professional, trade, farm, or business association?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5583 77.6% 77.6%
Yes 1600 22.2% 99.8%
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 85.3%
1273
73.5%
1583
71.6%
1268
80.8%
893
87.2%
431
77.7%
5448
Yes 14.7%
219
26.4%
569
28.1%
498
19.1%
211
12.3%
61
22.2%
1558
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7014


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 88.7%
2617
83.5%
1283
73.7%
600
64.2%
626
57.4%
74
46.0%
325
77.7%
5525
Yes 11.2%
332
16.5%
253
26.0%
212
35.6%
347
42.6%
55
54.0%
381
22.2%
1580
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2952
100.0%
1537
100.0%
814
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.6%
2592
80.5%
2991
77.6%
5583
Yes 25.2%
877
19.4%
722
22.2%
1599
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 75.4%
3743
78.7%
686
76.0%
73
73.0%
65
74.0%
128
75.8%
4695
Yes 24.5%
1215
21.3%
186
24.0%
23
27.0%
24
25.4%
44
24.1%
1492
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 80.2%
808
78.6%
1695
77.3%
1628
74.3%
898
74.0%
388
87.0%
40
77.4%
5457
Yes 19.7%
199
21.2%
457
22.6%
477
25.7%
310
26.0%
136
13.0%
6
22.5%
1585
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
46

7050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 76.1%
2458
81.1%
1410
78.4%
707
59.2%
45
78.0%
145
77.7%
754
77.7%
5519
Yes 23.8%
769
18.7%
325
21.4%
193
40.8%
31
22.0%
41
22.2%
215
22.2%
1574
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1739
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.5%
1215
76.6%
1181
77.2%
2249
80.4%
937
77.6%
5582
Yes 22.5%
352
23.4%
361
22.7%
661
19.3%
225
22.2%
1599
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1165

7189



Bookmark and Share