Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPFRAT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33K. Service clubs or fraternal organizations such as the Lions or Kiwanis or a local women's club or a college fraternity or sorority? (NOTE: Includes Alumni Organizations)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6138 85.3% 85.3%
Yes 1043 14.5% 99.8%
Don't know 9 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 85.8%
1280
87.1%
1876
85.9%
1522
83.3%
920
78.3%
387
85.3%
5985
Yes 14.0%
209
12.7%
274
14.0%
248
16.7%
185
21.1%
104
14.5%
1020
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1771
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7015


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 91.9%
2712
85.2%
1311
84.8%
690
78.5%
766
69.8%
90
72.2%
510
85.5%
6079
Yes 8.0%
235
14.6%
225
15.0%
122
21.4%
209
30.2%
39
27.8%
196
14.4%
1026
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1538
100.0%
814
100.0%
976
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.7%
2977
85.0%
3161
85.4%
6138
Yes 14.3%
496
14.7%
547
14.5%
1043
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 85.1%
4224
82.4%
718
80.0%
76
84.3%
75
80.3%
139
84.5%
5232
Yes 14.7%
730
17.5%
152
20.0%
19
15.7%
14
19.7%
34
15.3%
949
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
871
100.0%
95
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6189


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 88.9%
896
84.2%
1816
86.0%
1811
82.7%
999
84.8%
445
91.3%
42
85.2%
6009
Yes 11.0%
111
15.7%
338
13.9%
292
17.3%
209
15.2%
80
8.7%
4
14.7%
1034
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1208
100.0%
525
100.0%
46

7051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 83.6%
2698
86.8%
1510
87.5%
789
77.6%
59
88.6%
164
87.4%
848
85.5%
6068
Yes 16.3%
525
13.2%
229
12.2%
110
22.4%
17
11.4%
21
12.5%
121
14.4%
1023
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.0%
1364
83.7%
1291
84.5%
2463
87.5%
1020
85.4%
6138
Yes 12.9%
202
16.0%
247
15.3%
447
12.5%
146
14.5%
1042
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1166

7190



Bookmark and Share