Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPETH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33L. Ethnic, nationality, or civil rights organizations, such as the National Organization for Women, the Mexican American Legal Defense or the NAACP?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6699 93.2% 93.2%
Yes 480 6.7% 99.9%
Don't know 9 .1% 100%
Refused 3 0% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 92.1%
1374
93.7%
2018
93.9%
1662
93.2%
1030
93.1%
460
93.3%
6544
Yes 7.6%
113
6.2%
134
6.0%
107
6.7%
74
6.9%
34
6.6%
462
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7014


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 95.4%
2815
93.2%
1434
93.9%
764
91.5%
892
89.1%
115
86.0%
608
93.2%
6628
Yes 4.3%
128
6.8%
104
6.0%
49
8.3%
81
10.9%
14
14.0%
99
6.7%
475
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2950
100.0%
1538
100.0%
814
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
707

7113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.3%
3242
93.0%
3458
93.1%
6700
Yes 6.5%
227
6.8%
253
6.7%
480
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3475
100.0%
3718

7193


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 96.1%
4769
79.7%
695
90.6%
87
92.1%
82
90.2%
157
93.5%
5790
Yes 3.8%
188
20.2%
176
9.4%
9
7.9%
7
9.2%
16
6.4%
396
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
174

6192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 95.5%
963
95.7%
2064
95.1%
2006
89.7%
1084
78.2%
409
95.7%
45
93.2%
6571
Yes 4.5%
45
4.3%
92
4.6%
98
10.1%
122
21.4%
112
4.3%
2
6.7%
471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2109
100.0%
1208
100.0%
523
100.0%
47

7051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 93.3%
3011
94.1%
1637
93.9%
847
85.5%
65
85.5%
159
92.8%
901
93.2%
6620
Yes 6.7%
216
5.6%
97
6.0%
54
14.5%
11
14.5%
27
6.8%
66
6.6%
471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
971

7102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.0%
1488
94.1%
1452
91.9%
2679
92.7%
1081
93.2%
6700
Yes 5.0%
79
5.7%
88
8.0%
233
6.9%
80
6.7%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1543
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1166

7191



Bookmark and Share