Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPPOL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33M. Other public interest groups, political action groups, political clubs, or party committees?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6473 90% 90%
Yes 715 9.9% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 3 0% 99.9%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.2%
1346
90.9%
1958
88.8%
1572
90.1%
995
90.5%
447
90.1%
6318
Yes 9.8%
146
9.1%
195
11.1%
197
9.9%
109
9.5%
47
9.9%
694
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1104
100.0%
494

7013


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 94.6%
2793
89.9%
1382
90.2%
735
86.1%
839
82.9%
107
78.8%
557
90.1%
6413
Yes 5.4%
159
10.1%
155
9.7%
79
13.9%
136
17.1%
22
21.1%
149
9.8%
700
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2952
100.0%
1537
100.0%
815
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
707

7115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.9%
3055
91.9%
3418
90.0%
6473
Yes 12.0%
418
8.0%
298
10.0%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3718

7192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 90.1%
4467
89.1%
777
88.5%
85
89.9%
80
86.2%
150
89.8%
5559
Yes 9.9%
493
10.9%
95
11.5%
11
10.1%
9
13.8%
24
10.2%
632
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4960
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
174

6191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 87.0%
877
92.5%
1996
93.0%
1960
88.2%
1065
76.0%
399
87.0%
40
89.9%
6337
Yes 13.0%
131
7.4%
160
7.0%
147
11.8%
142
24.0%
126
13.0%
6
10.1%
712
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1207
100.0%
525
100.0%
46

7051


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 90.6%
2925
90.6%
1576
92.0%
830
82.9%
63
83.3%
155
87.2%
846
90.0%
6395
Yes 9.4%
303
9.4%
163
8.0%
72
17.1%
13
16.7%
31
12.7%
123
9.9%
705
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.4%
1416
89.6%
1382
89.9%
2621
90.3%
1053
90.0%
6472
Yes 9.6%
150
10.4%
160
10.0%
292
9.7%
113
9.9%
715
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1166

7190



Bookmark and Share