Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPART (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33N. A literary, art, discussion or study group or a musical, dancing, or singing group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5704 79.3% 79.3%
Yes 1484 20.6% 99.9%
Don't know 2 0% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.8%
1177
80.1%
1725
79.7%
1411
77.8%
860
80.6%
398
79.4%
5571
Yes 21.2%
316
19.9%
428
20.2%
358
22.1%
244
19.4%
96
20.6%
1442
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1771
100.0%
1106
100.0%
494

7017


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 88.2%
2602
75.9%
1167
77.5%
631
74.1%
723
69.0%
89
61.9%
437
79.4%
5649
Yes 11.8%
348
24.1%
370
22.2%
181
25.9%
253
31.0%
40
38.1%
269
20.5%
1461
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1537
100.0%
814
100.0%
976
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.5%
2867
76.3%
2837
79.3%
5704
Yes 17.4%
606
23.6%
877
20.6%
1483
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3475
100.0%
3717

7192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 80.1%
3975
71.9%
627
76.0%
73
78.7%
70
78.6%
136
78.8%
4881
Yes 19.8%
984
28.1%
245
24.0%
23
21.3%
19
21.4%
37
21.1%
1308
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 81.7%
824
81.5%
1758
81.2%
1711
74.0%
894
68.4%
359
78.3%
36
79.2%
5582
Yes 18.2%
183
18.5%
398
18.8%
396
26.0%
314
31.6%
166
21.7%
10
20.8%
1467
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1208
100.0%
525
100.0%
46

7052


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 78.4%
2530
81.4%
1415
80.5%
726
73.7%
56
68.3%
127
80.5%
781
79.4%
5635
Yes 21.6%
696
18.6%
324
19.5%
176
26.3%
20
31.7%
59
19.4%
188
20.6%
1463
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1739
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.0%
1253
79.9%
1233
78.2%
2281
80.3%
936
79.3%
5703
Yes 20.0%
314
20.0%
309
21.6%
631
19.7%
230
20.6%
1484
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1543
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1166

7192



Bookmark and Share