Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPHOB (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33O. Any other hobby, investment, or garden clubs or societies?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5289 73.6% 73.6%
Yes 1890 26.3% 99.9%
Don't know 9 .1% 100%
Refused 3 0% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.5%
1142
75.7%
1629
71.0%
1257
70.2%
776
72.7%
359
73.6%
5163
Yes 23.5%
350
24.2%
522
28.9%
512
29.4%
325
26.9%
133
26.3%
1842
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1771
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7015


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 82.0%
2419
72.0%
1107
66.1%
539
67.0%
653
65.9%
85
61.6%
435
73.6%
5238
Yes 18.0%
530
27.9%
429
33.6%
274
32.5%
317
34.1%
44
38.4%
271
26.2%
1865
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1537
100.0%
815
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.1%
2470
75.9%
2820
73.6%
5290
Yes 28.7%
998
24.0%
891
26.3%
1889
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3717

7191


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 71.5%
3547
78.6%
685
83.3%
80
64.0%
57
65.9%
114
72.4%
4483
Yes 28.3%
1405
21.4%
186
16.7%
16
36.0%
32
33.5%
58
27.4%
1697
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4960
100.0%
871
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6189


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 74.2%
749
73.6%
1587
73.3%
1544
71.4%
863
72.7%
381
78.3%
36
73.2%
5160
Yes 25.6%
258
26.3%
566
26.6%
561
28.4%
343
27.1%
142
21.7%
10
26.7%
1880
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
2156
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
46

7050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 72.7%
2347
72.2%
1256
78.9%
712
65.8%
50
65.4%
121
76.4%
741
73.6%
5227
Yes 27.2%
877
27.7%
482
20.8%
188
34.2%
26
34.6%
64
23.2%
225
26.2%
1862
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1740
100.0%
902
100.0%
76
100.0%
185
100.0%
970

7101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 73.6%
1154
70.2%
1082
74.5%
2173
75.5%
880
73.6%
5289
Yes 26.2%
411
29.6%
457
25.3%
737
24.4%
285
26.3%
1890
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1166

7190



Bookmark and Share