Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRPSELF (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33P. A support group or self-help program for people with specific illnesses, disabilities, problems, or addictions, or for their families?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5650 78.6% 78.6%
Yes 1534 21.3% 99.9%
Don't know 5 .1% 100%
Refused 2 0% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.8%
1206
81.0%
1744
75.7%
1340
77.4%
855
75.3%
372
78.7%
5517
Yes 19.2%
286
19.0%
408
24.2%
428
22.6%
250
24.3%
120
21.3%
1492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7014


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 80.1%
2365
78.6%
1209
74.6%
608
79.4%
774
79.2%
103
74.5%
527
78.5%
5586
Yes 19.7%
581
21.4%
329
25.3%
206
20.6%
201
20.8%
27
25.3%
179
21.4%
1523
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2951
100.0%
1538
100.0%
815
100.0%
975
100.0%
130
100.0%
707

7116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.9%
2776
77.3%
2874
78.5%
5650
Yes 20.0%
694
22.6%
841
21.3%
1535
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3475
100.0%
3718

7193


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 80.2%
3982
69.6%
607
82.3%
79
69.7%
62
74.6%
129
78.5%
4859
Yes 19.7%
976
30.2%
263
17.7%
17
30.3%
27
25.4%
44
21.4%
1327
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4962
100.0%
872
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 80.4%
810
78.3%
1690
79.6%
1677
76.8%
928
75.4%
395
63.0%
29
78.4%
5529
Yes 19.6%
198
21.7%
467
20.4%
429
23.0%
278
24.2%
127
37.0%
17
21.5%
1516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2107
100.0%
1208
100.0%
524
100.0%
46

7050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 77.1%
2488
80.9%
1406
75.8%
684
61.3%
46
78.0%
145
83.6%
811
78.6%
5580
Yes 22.9%
738
19.1%
332
24.2%
218
38.7%
29
21.0%
39
16.2%
157
21.3%
1513
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1739
100.0%
902
100.0%
75
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.8%
1251
79.3%
1224
77.4%
2257
78.7%
918
78.5%
5650
Yes 20.1%
315
20.5%
316
22.5%
656
21.3%
248
21.3%
1535
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1568
100.0%
1543
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1166

7193



Bookmark and Share