Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REFORM (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

34. Did any of the groups that you are involved with take any local action for social or political reform in the past twelve months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 6955 76.4% 76.4%
Yes 1948 21.4% 97.8%
Don't know 200 2.2% 100%
Refused 6 .1% 100.1%
Missing 631
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.2%
1424
76.6%
2086
73.5%
1684
77.0%
1067
80.6%
515
76.3%
6776
Yes 20.8%
383
21.5%
587
24.5%
562
20.6%
285
14.6%
93
21.5%
1910
Don't know 2.0%
37
1.8%
50
1.8%
41
2.5%
34
4.7%
30
2.2%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1844
100.0%
2724
100.0%
2290
100.0%
1386
100.0%
639

8883


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 86.0%
3003
75.3%
1540
75.3%
827
69.3%
873
60.9%
106
56.2%
533
76.3%
6882
Yes 11.4%
399
22.1%
451
22.6%
248
29.4%
370
36.2%
63
42.1%
400
21.4%
1931
Don't know 2.5%
88
2.5%
52
2.0%
22
1.3%
16
2.3%
4
1.6%
15
2.2%
197
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3490
100.0%
2045
100.0%
1098
100.0%
1259
100.0%
174
100.0%
949

9015


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.6%
3304
77.0%
3651
76.3%
6955
Yes 22.6%
988
20.2%
960
21.4%
1948
Don't know 1.7%
74
2.7%
127
2.2%
201
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4368
100.0%
4742

9110


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 76.2%
4845
70.9%
802
78.5%
84
83.5%
91
67.6%
144
75.3%
5966
Yes 21.5%
1368
26.6%
301
16.8%
18
16.5%
18
30.0%
64
22.3%
1769
Don't know 2.2%
143
2.5%
28
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.3%
181
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6359
100.0%
1131
100.0%
107
100.0%
109
100.0%
213

7919


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 76.8%
985
78.6%
2144
79.4%
2104
71.5%
1104
62.4%
423
86.0%
49
76.2%
6809
Yes 21.5%
275
19.2%
525
18.0%
478
26.4%
408
35.5%
241
12.3%
7
21.6%
1934
Don't know 1.6%
21
2.2%
59
2.4%
64
1.9%
30
2.1%
14
1.8%
1
2.1%
189
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
2729
100.0%
2649
100.0%
1543
100.0%
678
100.0%
57

8938


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 75.3%
3078
78.2%
1716
76.6%
849
66.7%
60
70.0%
156
78.3%
1008
76.4%
6867
Yes 22.4%
917
19.7%
433
20.6%
228
31.1%
28
28.7%
64
19.7%
253
21.4%
1923
Don't know 2.2%
89
2.0%
44
2.8%
31
2.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.9%
24
2.1%
193
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4088
100.0%
2193
100.0%
1108
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
1287

8989


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 76.9%
1602
75.8%
1486
75.8%
2784
77.5%
1083
76.3%
6955
Yes 20.6%
430
21.3%
417
22.1%
812
20.7%
289
21.4%
1948
Don't know 2.4%
50
2.9%
57
1.9%
69
1.8%
25
2.2%
201
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
1960
100.0%
3671
100.0%
1397

9111



Bookmark and Share