Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OFFICER (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

35. In the past twelve months, have you served as an officer or served on a committee of any local club or organization?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 7310 80.3% 80.3%
Yes 1795 19.7% 100%
Don't know 3 0% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 631
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.2%
1608
81.0%
2206
76.4%
1748
76.6%
1061
78.2%
500
80.2%
7123
Yes 12.8%
236
19.0%
517
23.5%
539
23.4%
325
21.8%
139
19.8%
1756
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1844
100.0%
2724
100.0%
2289
100.0%
1386
100.0%
639

8882


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 89.0%
3108
82.4%
1684
76.2%
838
72.9%
918
63.0%
109
60.9%
577
80.2%
7234
Yes 11.0%
383
17.5%
358
23.7%
261
27.1%
341
37.0%
64
39.1%
371
19.7%
1778
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3491
100.0%
2044
100.0%
1100
100.0%
1259
100.0%
173
100.0%
948

9015


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.3%
3508
80.2%
3802
80.2%
7310
Yes 19.7%
859
19.8%
937
19.7%
1796
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4368
100.0%
4742

9110


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 78.8%
5013
79.4%
897
88.7%
94
81.5%
88
76.9%
163
79.0%
6255
Yes 21.2%
1346
20.4%
230
11.3%
12
18.5%
20
23.1%
49
20.9%
1657
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6359
100.0%
1130
100.0%
106
100.0%
108
100.0%
212

7915


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 79.2%
1014
79.5%
2171
81.6%
2161
78.6%
1213
79.8%
542
85.7%
48
80.0%
7149
Yes 20.8%
267
20.4%
558
18.3%
485
21.4%
330
20.2%
137
14.3%
8
20.0%
1785
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
2730
100.0%
2649
100.0%
1543
100.0%
679
100.0%
56

8938


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 76.9%
3144
81.8%
1794
82.3%
912
62.2%
56
82.1%
184
87.3%
1124
80.2%
7214
Yes 23.1%
943
18.2%
399
17.7%
196
37.8%
34
17.9%
40
12.6%
162
19.7%
1774
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4088
100.0%
2193
100.0%
1108
100.0%
90
100.0%
224
100.0%
1288

8991


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.7%
1660
77.3%
1515
80.9%
2969
83.4%
1166
80.3%
7310
Yes 20.3%
422
22.6%
442
19.0%
699
16.6%
232
19.7%
1795
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2082
100.0%
1959
100.0%
3670
100.0%
1398

9109



Bookmark and Share