Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALIEN1 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38A. I'm going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. The people running my community don't really care much what happens to me.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 2628 27% 27%
Disagree somewhat 3537 36.3% 63.3%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 121 1.2% 64.5%
Agree somewhat 1979 20.3% 84.8%
Agree strongly 1265 13% 97.8%
Don't know 193 2% 99.8%
Refused 20 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 19.9%
398
25.2%
734
29.0%
705
32.8%
488
34.8%
234
26.9%
2559
Disagree somewhat 38.4%
769
37.8%
1100
36.0%
873
33.1%
492
31.9%
215
36.3%
3449
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.7%
14
1.1%
32
1.4%
35
1.8%
27
1.5%
10
1.2%
118
Agree somewhat 24.1%
482
20.9%
607
19.2%
467
18.2%
271
16.6%
112
20.4%
1939
Agree strongly 16.1%
322
13.3%
386
12.6%
307
10.9%
162
8.6%
58
13.0%
1235
Don't know 0.9%
19
1.6%
47
1.5%
36
2.8%
41
5.8%
39
1.9%
182
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 24.5%
962
25.8%
552
28.7%
326
28.7%
372
28.9%
52
34.1%
328
26.9%
2592
Disagree somewhat 29.6%
1162
38.1%
815
37.9%
430
46.1%
598
45.0%
81
43.5%
418
36.3%
3504
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.2%
49
1.2%
25
1.7%
19
0.9%
12
0.6%
1
1.5%
14
1.2%
120
Agree somewhat 24.3%
954
19.1%
410
18.2%
206
16.5%
214
15.0%
27
15.5%
149
20.3%
1960
Agree strongly 17.6%
692
14.0%
300
11.8%
134
5.9%
77
8.3%
15
4.3%
41
13.1%
1259
Don't know 2.6%
104
1.7%
36
1.6%
18
1.5%
19
1.7%
3
1.1%
11
2.0%
191
Refused 0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1297
100.0%
180
100.0%
962

9645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 24.3%
1133
29.4%
1495
27.0%
2628
Disagree somewhat 35.8%
1669
36.8%
1868
36.3%
3537
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.4%
67
1.1%
54
1.2%
121
Agree somewhat 21.6%
1010
19.1%
970
20.3%
1980
Agree strongly 14.9%
693
11.3%
572
13.0%
1265
Don't know 1.8%
82
2.2%
111
2.0%
193
Refused 0.3%
12
0.2%
9
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.8%
1945
23.6%
277
10.8%
12
27.6%
32
24.4%
54
27.7%
2320
Disagree somewhat 38.6%
2606
36.5%
428
55.9%
62
29.3%
34
28.1%
62
38.1%
3192
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.2%
82
1.8%
21
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
108
Agree somewhat 18.4%
1243
18.2%
214
24.3%
27
21.6%
25
24.9%
55
18.7%
1564
Agree strongly 10.8%
728
17.3%
203
5.4%
6
20.7%
24
18.6%
41
12.0%
1002
Don't know 1.9%
131
2.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
6
2.0%
168
Refused 0.1%
10
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 29.3%
399
28.1%
824
24.3%
689
27.9%
460
28.5%
203
21.0%
13
27.1%
2588
Disagree somewhat 32.9%
448
37.7%
1106
37.6%
1066
39.1%
643
29.6%
211
24.2%
15
36.5%
3489
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
12
1.3%
37
1.6%
44
0.5%
9
1.7%
12
4.8%
3
1.2%
117
Agree somewhat 19.6%
267
19.8%
582
21.5%
610
19.5%
321
20.3%
145
22.6%
14
20.3%
1939
Agree strongly 14.9%
202
11.0%
322
12.6%
356
11.8%
194
18.8%
134
24.2%
15
12.8%
1223
Don't know 2.1%
29
1.9%
55
2.1%
59
1.2%
19
1.0%
7
3.2%
2
1.8%
171
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
7
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1646
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 29.2%
1265
25.4%
618
26.6%
325
38.7%
36
18.1%
45
23.6%
304
27.0%
2593
Disagree somewhat 37.4%
1623
34.5%
839
36.7%
448
33.3%
31
40.7%
101
35.6%
459
36.4%
3501
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.2%
52
1.2%
30
1.3%
16
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
1.1%
14
1.2%
117
Agree somewhat 18.4%
797
23.6%
574
18.8%
229
17.2%
16
21.8%
54
22.3%
288
20.4%
1958
Agree strongly 11.4%
495
13.5%
327
14.5%
177
9.7%
9
16.1%
40
15.6%
201
13.0%
1249
Don't know 2.1%
93
1.6%
39
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.6%
20
1.9%
181
Refused 0.3%
11
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4336
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1221
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1290

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.3%
632
30.6%
633
26.7%
1046
20.7%
317
27.0%
2628
Disagree somewhat 37.0%
826
37.8%
782
35.4%
1383
35.6%
546
36.3%
3537
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.2%
27
1.0%
20
1.4%
56
1.2%
19
1.3%
122
Agree somewhat 19.2%
428
17.6%
363
20.5%
801
25.3%
388
20.3%
1980
Agree strongly 12.2%
272
10.9%
226
13.6%
532
15.3%
235
13.0%
1265
Don't know 1.9%
42
1.9%
39
2.2%
85
1.8%
27
2.0%
193
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9745



Bookmark and Share