Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TVONE (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38B. Television is my primary form of entertainment.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 3435 35.2% 35.2%
Disagree somewhat 2450 25.1% 60.3%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 40 .4% 60.7%
Agree somewhat 2064 21.2% 81.9%
Agree strongly 1715 17.6% 99.5%
Don't know 30 .3% 99.8%
Refused 11 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 38.4%
770
37.3%
1086
35.5%
863
31.1%
463
24.4%
164
35.2%
3346
Disagree somewhat 24.8%
497
24.5%
712
26.2%
635
25.8%
384
24.4%
164
25.2%
2392
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.7%
5
0.4%
38
Agree somewhat 21.4%
428
22.1%
644
19.6%
477
20.8%
310
23.4%
157
21.2%
2016
Agree strongly 15.3%
307
15.3%
446
17.9%
434
21.0%
313
25.7%
173
17.6%
1673
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.7%
10
0.7%
5
0.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
672

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 27.5%
1081
37.7%
808
41.0%
465
40.5%
524
44.9%
80
45.1%
434
35.2%
3392
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
880
26.0%
556
25.0%
284
28.6%
370
25.3%
45
29.8%
287
25.1%
2422
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.2%
6
0.6%
13
0.7%
8
0.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
41
Agree somewhat 24.0%
944
20.3%
434
19.1%
217
19.6%
254
20.2%
36
17.2%
165
21.3%
2050
Agree strongly 25.2%
991
15.2%
326
14.0%
159
10.5%
136
7.9%
14
7.4%
71
17.6%
1697
Don't know 0.6%
23
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
30
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1295
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 33.8%
1577
36.6%
1858
35.2%
3435
Disagree somewhat 26.0%
1216
24.3%
1234
25.1%
2450
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.4%
20
0.4%
20
0.4%
40
Agree somewhat 22.3%
1039
20.2%
1025
21.2%
2064
Agree strongly 16.8%
786
18.3%
930
17.6%
1716
Don't know 0.5%
22
0.2%
9
0.3%
31
Refused 0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4668
100.0%
5079

9747


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 35.9%
2422
36.4%
427
25.2%
28
44.8%
52
45.2%
100
36.2%
3029
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
1835
21.1%
248
30.6%
34
19.0%
22
31.2%
69
26.4%
2208
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.5%
35
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
38
Agree somewhat 20.9%
1413
18.5%
217
20.7%
23
24.1%
28
11.3%
25
20.4%
1706
Agree strongly 15.1%
1021
23.9%
280
23.4%
26
12.1%
14
11.3%
25
16.3%
1366
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 37.9%
515
33.5%
982
34.4%
973
35.8%
590
41.2%
293
46.0%
29
35.4%
3382
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
295
27.2%
797
25.4%
719
27.3%
449
19.8%
141
25.4%
16
25.3%
2417
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.4%
5
0.3%
9
0.5%
14
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
38
Agree somewhat 19.9%
270
22.0%
646
22.4%
634
20.3%
334
17.8%
127
11.1%
7
21.1%
2018
Agree strongly 19.4%
264
16.8%
493
17.3%
489
15.8%
260
21.1%
150
17.5%
11
17.5%
1667
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 35.7%
1548
29.2%
709
37.7%
461
40.2%
37
46.0%
114
40.2%
517
35.2%
3386
Disagree somewhat 25.7%
1115
25.2%
612
23.6%
289
32.6%
30
24.2%
60
24.2%
312
25.1%
2418
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
24
0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
39
Agree somewhat 20.8%
901
23.8%
579
19.8%
242
15.2%
14
15.3%
38
20.3%
261
21.2%
2035
Agree strongly 16.9%
732
21.1%
514
18.6%
227
12.0%
11
14.5%
36
14.2%
183
17.7%
1703
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.3%
29
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4339
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1287

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 38.3%
855
35.7%
739
33.3%
1304
35.0%
537
35.2%
3435
Disagree somewhat 25.0%
558
28.6%
591
24.5%
959
22.3%
342
25.1%
2450
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.3%
7
0.6%
12
0.4%
15
0.4%
6
0.4%
40
Agree somewhat 19.8%
443
19.4%
401
22.1%
864
23.3%
357
21.2%
2065
Agree strongly 16.4%
367
15.4%
319
19.1%
748
18.4%
282
17.6%
1716
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.5%
18
0.5%
7
0.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2069
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9748



Bookmark and Share