Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BOOK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38D. A book that most people disapprove of should be kept out of my local public library.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 4852 49.8% 49.8%
Disagree somewhat 2084 21.4% 71.2%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 226 2.3% 73.5%
Agree somewhat 1052 10.8% 84.3%
Agree strongly 1357 13.9% 98.2%
Don't know 139 1.4% 99.6%
Refused 34 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 54.5%
1092
53.7%
1562
50.8%
1232
42.2%
628
34.4%
231
49.9%
4745
Disagree somewhat 23.2%
465
20.6%
599
22.3%
541
21.2%
315
18.3%
123
21.5%
2043
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.0%
20
1.8%
51
2.3%
55
3.9%
58
4.8%
32
2.3%
216
Agree somewhat 11.2%
224
11.1%
322
10.4%
253
10.8%
160
11.0%
74
10.9%
1033
Agree strongly 9.8%
196
11.7%
339
13.0%
316
19.0%
282
25.7%
173
13.7%
1306
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.0%
30
1.0%
24
2.3%
34
4.9%
33
1.4%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
0.7%
11
0.9%
6
0.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1488
100.0%
672

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 37.8%
1484
53.0%
1134
52.5%
596
61.9%
802
63.8%
113
70.5%
679
49.9%
4808
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
851
22.7%
485
23.7%
269
21.0%
272
24.3%
43
15.6%
150
21.5%
2070
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.0%
116
2.1%
45
2.6%
29
1.4%
18
1.1%
2
1.2%
12
2.3%
222
Agree somewhat 14.5%
570
9.2%
198
9.6%
109
7.4%
96
5.6%
10
5.9%
57
10.8%
1040
Agree strongly 20.6%
810
11.7%
250
11.0%
125
7.3%
95
3.4%
6
5.6%
54
13.9%
1340
Don't know 2.2%
86
1.2%
26
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.4%
133
Refused 0.3%
12
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3929
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
963

9641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 50.7%
2367
48.9%
2485
49.8%
4852
Disagree somewhat 21.0%
982
21.7%
1103
21.4%
2085
(Vol.) Neither/depends 2.2%
104
2.4%
123
2.3%
227
Agree somewhat 10.3%
479
11.3%
573
10.8%
1052
Agree strongly 14.0%
652
13.9%
704
13.9%
1356
Don't know 1.4%
67
1.4%
72
1.4%
139
Refused 0.3%
15
0.4%
18
0.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 54.1%
3651
40.0%
470
49.5%
55
53.4%
62
67.3%
148
52.4%
4386
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
1429
25.1%
295
21.6%
24
10.3%
12
18.6%
41
21.5%
1801
(Vol.) Neither/depends 2.1%
143
3.2%
37
1.8%
2
6.0%
7
0.9%
2
2.3%
191
Agree somewhat 9.4%
635
9.2%
108
13.5%
15
12.9%
15
4.5%
10
9.4%
783
Agree strongly 11.7%
786
20.3%
238
13.5%
15
16.4%
19
6.4%
14
12.8%
1072
Don't know 1.3%
86
1.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
110
Refused 0.2%
16
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 29.9%
406
40.8%
1197
53.9%
1529
67.7%
1114
71.4%
509
48.4%
30
50.1%
4785
Disagree somewhat 23.8%
323
24.6%
723
23.5%
665
15.2%
251
10.7%
76
17.7%
11
21.5%
2049
(Vol.) Neither/depends 4.3%
58
2.2%
65
2.3%
66
1.1%
18
0.6%
4
8.1%
5
2.3%
216
Agree somewhat 13.2%
180
14.7%
431
9.6%
271
7.4%
122
4.6%
33
6.5%
4
10.9%
1041
Agree strongly 26.4%
359
15.9%
467
9.6%
272
7.5%
124
11.8%
84
12.9%
8
13.8%
1314
Don't know 1.8%
25
1.5%
43
0.9%
25
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
6.5%
4
1.2%
114
Refused 0.7%
9
0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2835
100.0%
1646
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 45.5%
1973
46.0%
1118
45.7%
559
70.3%
64
71.4%
177
69.3%
893
49.7%
4784
Disagree somewhat 23.5%
1021
21.5%
523
23.6%
289
12.1%
11
13.7%
34
14.7%
189
21.5%
2067
(Vol.) Neither/depends 2.8%
123
2.1%
51
2.6%
32
2.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
2.3%
222
Agree somewhat 11.2%
488
12.8%
310
11.0%
135
6.6%
6
6.9%
17
6.3%
81
10.8%
1037
Agree strongly 15.1%
655
15.5%
377
15.8%
193
7.7%
7
6.9%
17
7.5%
96
14.0%
1345
Don't know 1.5%
65
1.7%
42
1.1%
13
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
1.4%
136
Refused 0.3%
13
0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1223
100.0%
91
100.0%
248
100.0%
1288

9618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 55.4%
1236
53.9%
1114
45.6%
1783
46.9%
719
49.8%
4852
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
465
22.3%
461
22.2%
870
18.8%
288
21.4%
2084
(Vol.) Neither/depends 2.4%
53
2.3%
48
2.4%
93
2.2%
33
2.3%
227
Agree somewhat 8.6%
191
8.7%
180
11.2%
437
15.9%
243
10.8%
1051
Agree strongly 11.2%
250
11.2%
232
16.5%
644
15.1%
231
13.9%
1357
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.3%
27
1.7%
67
1.0%
16
1.4%
140
Refused 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.5%
18
0.2%
3
0.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share