Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TOOMUCH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38E. I often feel that there are too many things to worry about and pay attention to.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 880 18.2% 18.2%
Disagree somewhat 1159 23.9% 42.1%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 42 .9% 43%
Agree somewhat 1507 31.1% 74.1%
Agree strongly 1229 25.4% 99.5%
Don't know 20 .4% 99.9%
Refused 7 .1% 100%
Missing 6098
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 17.9%
187
16.8%
239
19.1%
229
19.7%
146
18.4%
59
18.2%
860
Disagree somewhat 23.8%
249
23.4%
333
25.8%
310
22.0%
163
24.7%
79
24.0%
1134
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.5%
5
0.4%
6
1.2%
14
0.9%
7
2.8%
9
0.9%
41
Agree somewhat 32.5%
340
32.3%
460
29.2%
351
30.5%
226
30.0%
96
31.1%
1473
Agree strongly 25.1%
263
26.8%
381
24.5%
294
26.0%
193
21.9%
70
25.4%
1201
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
5
1.9%
6
0.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1202
100.0%
741
100.0%
320

4732


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.0%
288
18.9%
210
18.0%
98
21.1%
137
20.7%
18
24.8%
120
18.2%
871
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
346
25.9%
288
26.9%
146
29.1%
189
35.6%
31
30.0%
145
23.9%
1145
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
16
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
41
Agree somewhat 31.5%
606
30.8%
343
32.0%
174
31.7%
206
29.9%
26
29.1%
141
31.2%
1496
Agree strongly 33.9%
651
23.0%
256
22.3%
121
16.5%
107
13.8%
12
15.3%
74
25.4%
1221
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1922
100.0%
1112
100.0%
543
100.0%
650
100.0%
87
100.0%
484

4798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 21.4%
491
15.3%
390
18.2%
881
Disagree somewhat 26.0%
595
22.1%
563
23.9%
1158
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.7%
17
0.9%
24
0.8%
41
Agree somewhat 29.8%
683
32.3%
825
31.1%
1508
Agree strongly 21.6%
495
28.8%
734
25.4%
1229
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
11
0.4%
20
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
2552

4844


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 18.8%
620
23.4%
147
9.6%
5
20.0%
13
24.8%
28
19.5%
813
Disagree somewhat 25.6%
844
21.9%
138
28.8%
15
30.8%
20
32.7%
37
25.3%
1054
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
31
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.9%
38
Agree somewhat 32.7%
1081
25.4%
160
21.2%
11
20.0%
13
23.0%
26
31.0%
1291
Agree strongly 21.6%
713
27.7%
174
38.5%
20
29.2%
19
15.9%
18
22.7%
944
Don't know 0.3%
10
1.0%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
18
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3301
100.0%
629
100.0%
52
100.0%
65
100.0%
113

4160


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 18.8%
125
17.2%
245
16.4%
243
16.3%
128
31.0%
112
24.1%
7
18.1%
860
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
145
26.8%
382
22.7%
335
27.0%
212
18.3%
66
27.6%
8
24.2%
1148
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
5
0.7%
10
0.9%
14
0.6%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
41
Agree somewhat 28.3%
188
30.4%
433
34.9%
516
31.6%
248
24.4%
88
37.9%
11
31.3%
1484
Agree strongly 29.6%
197
24.6%
351
24.8%
367
24.0%
188
24.1%
87
6.9%
2
25.1%
1192
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.3%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1478
100.0%
784
100.0%
361
100.0%
29

4743


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 17.8%
392
15.3%
181
18.2%
108
36.6%
15
30.5%
36
20.6%
135
18.1%
867
Disagree somewhat 25.6%
563
22.2%
262
23.0%
136
22.0%
9
16.1%
19
23.2%
152
23.8%
1141
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.8%
17
0.8%
9
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.8%
39
Agree somewhat 30.9%
679
31.0%
366
33.3%
197
24.4%
10
28.8%
34
31.7%
208
31.2%
1494
Agree strongly 24.2%
531
30.5%
360
24.2%
143
17.1%
7
24.6%
29
23.0%
151
25.5%
1221
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
19
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
1182
100.0%
592
100.0%
41
100.0%
118
100.0%
656

4787


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 17.3%
189
20.2%
213
18.2%
359
16.4%
120
18.2%
881
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
262
25.1%
264
24.5%
483
20.5%
150
23.9%
1159
(Vol.) Neither/depends 1.5%
16
1.0%
11
0.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.9%
42
Agree somewhat 31.3%
342
32.1%
338
29.5%
582
33.6%
245
31.1%
1507
Agree strongly 25.7%
280
21.0%
221
26.3%
518
28.8%
210
25.4%
1229
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.4%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
1052
100.0%
1971
100.0%
730

4844



Bookmark and Share