Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OVERWHLM (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38F. Sometimes I feel overwhelmed by everything that is going on.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1125 22.9% 22.9%
Disagree somewhat 1055 21.5% 44.4%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 29 .6% 45%
Agree somewhat 1525 31.1% 76.1%
Agree strongly 1137 23.2% 99.3%
Don't know 27 .6% 99.9%
Refused 10 .2% 100.1%
Missing 6000
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 19.5%
191
22.2%
333
25.0%
312
26.4%
198
19.9%
65
22.9%
1099
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
191
20.9%
313
21.8%
272
22.9%
172
23.0%
75
21.3%
1023
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.6%
8
1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
Agree somewhat 32.6%
319
33.4%
501
30.6%
382
28.1%
211
25.8%
84
31.2%
1497
Agree strongly 27.3%
267
22.4%
336
21.6%
270
20.7%
155
28.2%
92
23.3%
1120
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.8%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1498
100.0%
1248
100.0%
750
100.0%
326

4801


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 17.4%
345
25.0%
269
23.5%
138
28.6%
190
30.8%
28
30.4%
142
22.8%
1112
Disagree somewhat 18.6%
370
20.0%
215
21.5%
126
26.4%
175
28.6%
26
27.6%
129
21.4%
1041
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
12
0.7%
7
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
28
Agree somewhat 31.4%
623
32.5%
349
31.5%
185
31.5%
209
23.1%
21
29.1%
136
31.3%
1523
Agree strongly 31.2%
619
21.2%
228
21.5%
126
13.3%
88
15.4%
14
11.1%
52
23.1%
1127
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.3%
3
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
28
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1986
100.0%
1075
100.0%
587
100.0%
664
100.0%
91
100.0%
467

4870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 28.1%
662
18.1%
463
22.9%
1125
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
548
19.9%
507
21.5%
1055
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
15
0.5%
14
0.6%
29
Agree somewhat 28.0%
660
33.9%
865
31.1%
1525
Agree strongly 18.9%
446
27.1%
691
23.2%
1137
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.4%
9
0.6%
27
Refused 0.3%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2355
100.0%
2553

4908


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 23.4%
790
23.7%
146
24.6%
15
11.1%
6
41.2%
49
23.8%
1006
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
755
23.5%
145
19.7%
12
16.7%
9
21.8%
26
22.4%
947
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.6%
20
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
Agree somewhat 32.3%
1091
22.9%
141
49.2%
30
33.3%
18
22.7%
27
30.9%
1307
Agree strongly 20.6%
696
28.8%
178
4.9%
3
38.9%
21
14.3%
17
21.7%
915
Don't know 0.5%
16
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Refused 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3374
100.0%
617
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
119

4225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 26.6%
175
21.9%
329
23.3%
329
21.2%
178
24.7%
91
17.9%
5
23.0%
1107
Disagree somewhat 17.3%
114
23.8%
358
20.4%
288
23.5%
198
19.8%
73
17.9%
5
21.5%
1036
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
1.1%
15
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
29
Agree somewhat 29.9%
197
30.2%
454
33.8%
478
31.5%
265
24.7%
91
42.9%
12
31.1%
1497
Agree strongly 24.9%
164
22.9%
345
20.8%
294
23.3%
196
29.6%
109
17.9%
5
23.1%
1113
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
9
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.5%
24
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1414
100.0%
841
100.0%
368
100.0%
28

4814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 22.1%
482
18.6%
221
26.9%
174
30.4%
17
25.6%
32
27.1%
179
22.8%
1105
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
463
22.6%
268
17.9%
116
21.4%
12
22.4%
28
24.2%
160
21.6%
1047
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.7%
16
0.8%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
28
Agree somewhat 33.0%
718
31.4%
372
26.1%
169
19.6%
11
29.6%
37
30.6%
202
31.1%
1509
Agree strongly 22.3%
485
25.9%
307
28.1%
182
25.0%
14
16.8%
21
17.9%
118
23.2%
1127
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.8%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
1186
100.0%
647
100.0%
56
100.0%
125
100.0%
660

4853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 24.2%
270
25.1%
252
22.1%
444
20.5%
159
22.9%
1125
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
242
24.0%
241
20.7%
416
20.2%
157
21.5%
1056
(Vol.) Neither/depends 0.9%
10
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
0.5%
4
0.6%
29
Agree somewhat 29.6%
330
31.6%
318
30.9%
622
32.8%
255
31.1%
1525
Agree strongly 22.9%
255
18.5%
186
24.9%
500
25.1%
195
23.1%
1136
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
0.8%
6
0.6%
27
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
1005
100.0%
2012
100.0%
777

4909



Bookmark and Share