Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REG4 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

Census region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 2232 22.9% 22.9%
Midwest 2067 21.2% 44.1%
South 3912 40.1% 84.2%
West 1533 15.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Northeast 21.2%
425
23.1%
672
23.7%
574
23.2%
345
22.9%
154
22.8%
2170
Midwest 21.6%
433
21.0%
611
21.4%
519
20.7%
308
21.7%
146
21.2%
2017
South 39.0%
781
38.5%
1120
40.1%
974
43.6%
648
44.3%
298
40.2%
3821
West 18.3%
366
17.4%
505
14.8%
360
12.4%
185
11.0%
74
15.7%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
672

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Northeast 24.0%
943
20.0%
428
26.4%
300
20.8%
269
25.3%
45
22.7%
219
22.9%
2204
Midwest 18.5%
727
24.7%
530
24.8%
282
20.5%
266
19.7%
35
21.4%
206
21.2%
2046
South 40.1%
1576
40.1%
858
34.4%
391
45.1%
584
38.8%
69
41.3%
398
40.2%
3876
West 17.4%
685
15.2%
326
14.3%
162
13.7%
177
16.3%
29
14.5%
140
15.7%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 23.1%
1077
22.8%
1156
22.9%
2233
Midwest 21.3%
995
21.1%
1072
21.2%
2067
South 39.8%
1859
40.4%
2053
40.1%
3912
West 15.8%
735
15.7%
798
15.7%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Northeast 27.8%
1872
10.1%
118
13.5%
15
12.1%
14
21.5%
47
24.7%
2066
Midwest 25.6%
1728
12.2%
143
18.0%
20
27.6%
32
20.5%
45
23.5%
1968
South 35.4%
2388
71.6%
841
35.1%
39
42.2%
49
39.3%
86
40.7%
3403
West 11.2%
757
6.1%
72
33.3%
37
18.1%
21
18.7%
41
11.1%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
6745
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
219

8365


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Northeast 20.5%
279
19.9%
585
26.3%
746
23.5%
387
25.0%
178
14.5%
9
22.9%
2184
Midwest 17.4%
237
21.1%
620
23.1%
653
21.1%
348
24.1%
172
19.4%
12
21.4%
2042
South 46.8%
637
42.1%
1236
35.9%
1017
39.0%
642
37.0%
264
48.4%
30
40.1%
3826
West 15.2%
207
16.8%
493
14.7%
416
16.4%
271
13.9%
99
17.7%
11
15.7%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1648
100.0%
713
100.0%
62

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
723
32.2%
782
18.4%
225
32.6%
30
22.5%
56
29.9%
385
22.9%
2201
Midwest 22.6%
981
18.2%
443
22.4%
274
9.8%
9
19.7%
49
22.3%
287
21.2%
2043
South 50.6%
2195
29.8%
724
38.7%
473
38.0%
35
39.8%
99
25.9%
334
40.1%
3860
West 10.1%
439
19.8%
482
20.4%
249
19.6%
18
18.1%
45
22.0%
283
15.8%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1221
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1289

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
2232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
2232
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
2067
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
2067
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3912
0.0%
0
40.1%
3912
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1533
15.7%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share