Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSPNSH

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The reason that the Jews have had so much trouble is because the Lord has been punishing them for their unfaithfulness
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 41 14.6% 14.6% -1.69
Probably true 43 15.3% 29.9% -.95
Probably not true 55 19.6% 49.5% -.21
Definitely not true 81 28.8% 78.3% .53
Don't know 61 21.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 21.6%
8
13.8%
11
9.2%
7
12.2%
6
5.9%
1
12.7%
33
Probably true 8.1%
3
20.0%
16
23.7%
18
6.1%
3
5.9%
1
15.8%
41
Probably not true 16.2%
6
15.0%
12
23.7%
18
20.4%
10
35.3%
6
20.1%
52
Definitely not true 29.7%
11
28.8%
23
28.9%
22
36.7%
18
29.4%
5
30.5%
79
Don't know 24.3%
9
22.5%
18
14.5%
11
24.5%
12
23.5%
4
20.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
80
100.0%
76
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 14.2%
16
13.4%
21
13.7%
37
Probably true 16.8%
19
14.6%
23
15.6%
42
Probably not true 17.7%
20
21.0%
33
19.6%
53
Definitely not true 30.1%
34
29.3%
46
29.6%
80
Don't know 21.2%
24
21.7%
34
21.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
157

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 12.7%
14
8.4%
8
21.7%
10
27.3%
6
13.9%
38
Probably true 19.1%
21
15.8%
15
8.7%
4
13.6%
3
15.8%
43
Probably not true 18.2%
20
20.0%
19
19.6%
9
18.2%
4
19.0%
52
Definitely not true 27.3%
30
36.8%
35
28.3%
13
13.6%
3
29.7%
81
Don't know 22.7%
25
18.9%
18
21.7%
10
27.3%
6
21.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

273


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Definitely true 21.9%
7
22.2%
8
15.8%
19
2.8%
1
9.6%
5
14.5%
40
Probably true 25.0%
8
11.1%
4
14.2%
17
19.4%
7
13.5%
7
15.6%
43
Probably not true 12.5%
4
11.1%
4
23.3%
28
16.7%
6
21.2%
11
19.2%
53
Definitely not true 12.5%
4
19.4%
7
26.7%
32
47.2%
17
40.4%
21
29.3%
81
Don't know 28.1%
9
36.1%
13
20.0%
24
13.9%
5
15.4%
8
21.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
36
100.0%
52

276


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 40.0%
2
7.4%
7
11.1%
7
18.5%
15
27.8%
10
14.7%
41
Probably true 0.0%
0
14.9%
14
17.5%
11
17.3%
14
11.1%
4
15.4%
43
Probably not true 0.0%
0
20.2%
19
17.5%
11
17.3%
14
27.8%
10
19.4%
54
Definitely not true 20.0%
1
38.3%
36
39.7%
25
21.0%
17
5.6%
2
29.0%
81
Don't know 40.0%
2
19.1%
18
14.3%
9
25.9%
21
27.8%
10
21.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
94
100.0%
63
100.0%
81
100.0%
36

279

Bookmark and Share