Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHOSPEPL

Who do you think are God's "Chosen People" today? (You may check more than one):
  1) The Americans
  2) The Christians
  3) The Jews
  4) The Latter-Day Saints
  5) None in particular
  6) Other (please write in):
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Americans 6 2.8% 2.8% -2.93
The Christians 9 4.1% 6.9% -2.11
The Jews 6 2.8% 9.6% -1.3
The Latter-Day Saints 73 33.5% 43.1% -.48
None in particular 99 45.4% 88.5% .34
Other (please write in): 4 1.8% 90.4% 1.15
Don't know 21 9.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
The Americans 4.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
1
7.1%
1
2.5%
5
The Christians 4.3%
1
4.8%
3
1.6%
1
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
The Jews 4.3%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
2
2.4%
1
7.1%
1
3.0%
6
The Latter-Day Saints 34.8%
8
35.5%
22
25.8%
16
41.5%
17
21.4%
3
32.7%
66
None in particular 43.5%
10
41.9%
26
58.1%
36
31.7%
13
57.1%
8
46.0%
93
Other (please write in): 4.3%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Don't know 4.3%
1
11.3%
7
9.7%
6
12.2%
5
7.1%
1
9.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
41
100.0%
14

202


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Americans 2.2%
2
2.5%
3
2.4%
5
The Christians 3.4%
3
5.0%
6
4.3%
9
The Jews 2.2%
2
3.3%
4
2.9%
6
The Latter-Day Saints 27.0%
24
38.8%
47
33.8%
71
None in particular 51.7%
46
40.5%
49
45.2%
95
Other (please write in): 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
Don't know 12.4%
11
7.4%
9
9.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
121

210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Americans 3.3%
3
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
The Christians 2.2%
2
5.4%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
The Jews 4.4%
4
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
The Latter-Day Saints 31.1%
28
32.4%
24
37.1%
13
50.0%
6
33.6%
71
None in particular 43.3%
39
48.6%
36
40.0%
14
41.7%
5
44.5%
94
Other (please write in): 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Don't know 12.2%
11
8.1%
6
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
10.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

211


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
The Americans 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
The Christians 4.3%
1
7.7%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.2%
9
The Jews 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
2.8%
6
The Latter-Day Saints 56.5%
13
38.5%
10
34.0%
33
24.1%
7
23.1%
9
33.6%
72
None in particular 26.1%
6
19.2%
5
50.5%
49
58.6%
17
51.3%
20
45.3%
97
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
1.9%
4
Don't know 13.0%
3
26.9%
7
6.2%
6
10.3%
3
5.1%
2
9.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
39

214


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The Americans 25.0%
1
5.2%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
The Christians 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
8.6%
5
8.7%
2
4.2%
9
The Jews 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.9%
1
3.4%
2
4.3%
1
2.8%
6
The Latter-Day Saints 0.0%
0
36.4%
28
28.3%
15
34.5%
20
39.1%
9
33.5%
72
None in particular 50.0%
2
45.5%
35
52.8%
28
37.9%
22
43.5%
10
45.1%
97
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Don't know 25.0%
1
6.5%
5
11.3%
6
13.8%
8
4.3%
1
9.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
53
100.0%
58
100.0%
23

215

Bookmark and Share