Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRUXJES

Which one of the following groups do you think was most responsible for crucifying Christ?
  1) The Romans
  3) The Jews
  4) The Christians
  5) Other (please write in):
  6) None of these
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Romans 66 23.6% 23.6% -1.19
The Jews 151 53.9% 77.5% -.16
The Christians 4 1.4% 78.9% .36
Other (please write in): 5 1.8% 80.7% .87
None of these 11 3.9% 84.6% 1.39
Don't know 43 15.4% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
The Romans 26.3%
10
15.2%
12
19.7%
15
28.6%
14
66.7%
10
23.7%
61
The Jews 47.4%
18
62.0%
49
53.9%
41
53.1%
26
26.7%
4
53.7%
138
The Christians 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Other (please write in): 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
None of these 2.6%
1
7.6%
6
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
Don't know 18.4%
7
13.9%
11
19.7%
15
12.2%
6
6.7%
1
15.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
79
100.0%
76
100.0%
49
100.0%
15

257


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Romans 25.0%
28
24.1%
38
24.4%
66
The Jews 51.8%
58
56.3%
89
54.4%
147
The Christians 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
Other (please write in): 1.8%
2
1.9%
3
1.9%
5
None of these 6.3%
7
2.5%
4
4.1%
11
Don't know 15.2%
17
13.9%
22
14.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
158

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Romans 25.5%
28
18.6%
18
29.5%
13
28.6%
6
23.9%
65
The Jews 53.6%
59
57.7%
56
54.5%
24
42.9%
9
54.4%
148
The Christians 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.1%
3
Other (please write in): 1.8%
2
1.0%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
None of these 2.7%
3
7.2%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
Don't know 15.5%
17
14.4%
14
9.1%
4
23.8%
5
14.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
97
100.0%
44
100.0%
21

272


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
The Romans 24.2%
8
25.7%
9
25.4%
31
14.3%
5
26.0%
13
24.0%
66
The Jews 48.5%
16
54.3%
19
54.1%
66
57.1%
20
54.0%
27
53.8%
148
The Christians 3.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
4
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
6.0%
3
1.8%
5
None of these 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.9%
6
5.7%
2
2.0%
1
4.0%
11
Don't know 24.2%
8
11.4%
4
13.9%
17
20.0%
7
10.0%
5
14.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
35
100.0%
50

275


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The Romans 25.0%
1
15.5%
15
22.6%
14
31.6%
25
28.6%
10
23.5%
65
The Jews 25.0%
1
57.7%
56
51.6%
32
51.9%
41
60.0%
21
54.5%
151
The Christians 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
None of these 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
4.8%
3
2.5%
2
2.9%
1
4.0%
11
Don't know 50.0%
2
17.5%
17
17.7%
11
11.4%
9
8.6%
3
15.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
79
100.0%
35

277

Bookmark and Share