Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DARWIN

Do you tend to agree or disagree with Darwin's theory of evolution, which maintains that human beings evolved from lower forms of animal life over many millions of years?
  1) The theory is almost certainly true
  2) The theory is probably true
  3) The theory is probably false
  4) The theory could not possibly be true
  5) I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The theory is almost certainly true 46 15.7% 15.7% -1.62
The theory is probably true 61 20.8% 36.5% -.81
The theory is probably false 54 18.4% 54.9% -.01
The theory could not possibly be true 108 36.9% 91.8% .8
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 24 8.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 7.9%
3
12.0%
10
20.3%
16
18.0%
9
31.6%
6
16.4%
44
The theory is probably true 18.4%
7
19.3%
16
25.3%
20
24.0%
12
21.1%
4
21.9%
59
The theory is probably false 26.3%
10
19.3%
16
12.7%
10
14.0%
7
31.6%
6
18.2%
49
The theory could not possibly be true 39.5%
15
43.4%
36
35.4%
28
32.0%
16
5.3%
1
35.7%
96
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 7.9%
3
6.0%
5
6.3%
5
12.0%
6
10.5%
2
7.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

269


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 21.7%
25
11.3%
19
15.5%
44
The theory is probably true 23.5%
27
18.5%
31
20.5%
58
The theory is probably false 15.7%
18
20.8%
35
18.7%
53
The theory could not possibly be true 32.2%
37
40.5%
68
37.1%
105
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 7.0%
8
8.9%
15
8.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
168

283


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 13.8%
16
17.0%
17
19.1%
9
13.6%
3
15.8%
45
The theory is probably true 19.0%
22
27.0%
27
19.1%
9
9.1%
2
21.1%
60
The theory is probably false 20.7%
24
18.0%
18
19.1%
9
9.1%
2
18.6%
53
The theory could not possibly be true 35.3%
41
31.0%
31
38.3%
18
63.6%
14
36.5%
104
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 11.2%
13
7.0%
7
4.3%
2
4.5%
1
8.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
100
100.0%
47
100.0%
22

285


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 3.0%
1
8.3%
3
14.2%
18
29.7%
11
23.6%
13
16.0%
46
The theory is probably true 15.2%
5
19.4%
7
17.3%
22
24.3%
9
30.9%
17
20.8%
60
The theory is probably false 15.2%
5
13.9%
5
21.3%
27
13.5%
5
20.0%
11
18.4%
53
The theory could not possibly be true 60.6%
20
50.0%
18
37.8%
48
21.6%
8
20.0%
11
36.5%
105
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 6.1%
2
8.3%
3
9.4%
12
10.8%
4
5.5%
3
8.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

288


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 0.0%
0
24.0%
23
16.7%
11
10.7%
9
7.7%
3
15.9%
46
The theory is probably true 60.0%
3
20.8%
20
22.7%
15
22.6%
19
10.3%
4
21.0%
61
The theory is probably false 0.0%
0
22.9%
22
15.2%
10
17.9%
15
15.4%
6
18.3%
53
The theory could not possibly be true 40.0%
2
26.0%
25
33.3%
22
41.7%
35
59.0%
23
36.9%
107
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 0.0%
0
6.3%
6
12.1%
8
7.1%
6
7.7%
3
7.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
96
100.0%
66
100.0%
84
100.0%
39

290

Bookmark and Share